Receivers

Computer Hardware & Peripherals, Communication Systems & Equipment, Optics & Photonics

Video Extenders deliver full HD-1080p and 3D video content.

May 10, 2013

Rack-mountable and hot-pluggable, Models VE882 and VE892 combine transmitter and receiver for extending HDMI, RS-232, and IR signals using single fiber optic cable. Model VE882 supports distances up to 2,000 ft, while Model VE892 is suitable for up to 12 miles. Each product utilizes unique FPGA design, which offers clock regeneration that ensures high-resolution video performance. Through small form-factor pluggable modules, models simplify maintenance process. Read More

Communication Systems & Equipment, Optics & Photonics

Fiber Optic Transmitters/Receivers serve microwave applications.

December 13, 2012

Optiva Satcom Band Microwave Fiber Optic Transmitters and Receivers offer band-specific C, X, Ku, or Ka transmitter and receiver modules compatible with EMCORE modular or flange-mount Optiva Platform configurations. Addition of Optiva Satcom Band RF Fiber Optic Transport System expands existing Optiva Platform that supports 50 MHz to 18, 22, or 40 GHz broadband microwave transport, reference oscillators, IRIG, IF, L-/S-band, plus audio, video, data, and Ethernet. Read More

Communication Systems & Equipment, Optics & Photonics

Transmitter/Receiver Pair extends HDMI 1,000 ft over fiber.

April 15, 2010

Supporting HDMI 1.3a with deep color and 7.1 channel lossless audio, HD-TX3-F and HD-RX3-F transmitter/receiver pair extend uncompressed HDMI, analog audio, Ethernet, USB HID, and control signals up to 1,000 ft over single multimode fiber. Units manage EDID and HDCP, handle resolutions up to 1920 x 1200 and 1080p60, and are compatible with DVI and DisplayPort Multimode. Devices are housed in compact enclosures, which can mount to any flat surface or on one rail of equipment rack. Read More

Communication Systems & Equipment, Optics & Photonics

Photoreceivers offer GPPO or coplanar waveguide RF outputs.

October 16, 2009

Operating in 1,310 Nm wavelength band, Quad Photoreceiver Arrays are designed for 10 and 40 km transmission over single-mode fiber conforming to 100 Gigabit Ethernet standard (100GBASE-LR4 and 100GBASE-ER4). Arrays consist of 4 monolithically integrated InGaAs photodiodes on InP substrate and 4 transimpedance amplifiers (TIAs) to produce 4-channel electrical output signal, each channel running up to 28 Gbps. Power consumption is typically 200 mW per channel. Read More

Communication Systems & Equipment, Optics & Photonics

CCTV Video Transmitters/Receivers have self-healing feature.

June 26, 2009

Digital fiber optic video transmitters and receivers with bi-directional data include FVTFVR1010SHR single channel with data series, FVT/FVR4014SHR with 4 video and data channels, and FVT/FVR8018SHR with 8 video and data channels. In event of broken fiber connection, video and data transmission is seamlessly re-routed when system is configured in ring topology. Bi-directional data transmission allows for camera PTZ function to be controlled from any monitoring location. Read More

Computer Hardware & Peripherals, Controls & Controllers, Communication Systems & Equipment, Optics & Photonics

Optical Fiber Modules are based on 650 nm wavelengths.

December 8, 2008

Optical fiber transmitter and receiver modules, HFBR-15x5/25xx includes 4 models supporting SERCOS, Interbus and PROFibus standards. They are available with SMA and ST connector ports and are compatible with 1 mm POF/200µm HCS. Model HFBR-1505/AFZ/2505AFZ is designed for 10 MBd SERCOS, HFBR-1505CFA/2505CFZ supports 2 MBd Interbus-S, HFBR-1515BFZ/2515BFZ supports 10 MBd PROFIbus-S, and HFBR-1506AFZ/2506AFZ supports 16 MBd SERCOS. Models have operating temperature range from -40 to 85°C. Read More