ThomasNet News Logo
Sign Up | Log In | ThomasNet Home | Promote Your Business
 Journals
Industry Market Trends ®
Fluid & Gas Flow Journal
Machining Journal
Procurement Journal
Tech Trends Journal
 Industry News
Latest New Product News
Association & Government News
 Product News
Adhesives and Sealants
Agricultural and Farming Products
Architectural and Civil Engineering Products
Automatic ID
Chemical Processing and Waste Management
Cleaning Products and Equipment
Communication Systems and Equipment
Computer Hardware and Peripherals
Construction Equipment and Supplies
Controls and Controllers
Display and Presentation Equipment
Electrical Equipment and Systems
Electronic Components and Devices
Explosives, Armaments and Weaponry
Fasteners and Hardware
Fluid and Gas Flow Equipment
Food Processing and Preparation
Green & Clean
Health, Medical and Dental Supplies and Equipment
HVAC
Labels, Tags, Signage and Equipment
Laboratory and Research Supplies and Equipment
Lubricants
Machinery and Machining Tools
Material Handling and Storage
Materials and Material Processing
Mechanical Components and Assemblies
Mechanical Power Transmission
Mining, Oil Drilling & Refining
Mounting and Attaching Products
Non-Industrial Products
Optics and Photonics
Packaging Products & Equipment
Paints and Coatings
Plant Furnishings and Accessories
Portable Tools
Printing and Duplicating Equipment
Retail and Sales Equipment
Robotics
Safety and Security Equipment
Sensors, Monitors and Transducers
Services
Software
Test and Measuring Instruments
Textile Industry Products
Thermal and Heating Equipment
Timers and Clocks
Transportation Industry Products
Vision Systems
Waste Handling Equipment
Welding Equipment and Supplies
 Press Releases
Products in the News
Company News
Mergers & Acquisitions
People in the News
Literature & Websites
 Resources
News Delivery Options
SME
Browse Categories
Browse Companies
Mobile Edition
PR Resources
Licensing
Advertising
Call for Contributors, Guest Writers and Submissions
How to Write an effective Press Release
Trade Associations
Optics & Photonics -> Optical Transmission Equipment & Systems -> Fiber Optic Equipment & Systems -> Fiber Optic Transmission Systems -> Transceivers


Transceivers




(Showing headlines 1 - 20)   more ....

SFP+ Transceiver suits wireless backhaul applications.

Oclaro Inc.    San Jose, CA 95134
Sep 25, 2013 Suited for single-mode fiber applications up to 2 km, Model TRS5013WV is compliant with IEEE 10G Ethernet transceiver standards as required by CPRI specification covering CPRI rates from 2457.6 Mbps (Option 3) to 9830.4 Mbps (Option 7). Pluggable, multi-rate 1 Watt module uses Fabry-Perot laser and operates over extended temperature range of -40 to +85°.

On-Board Transceiver delivers 25 Gbps per channel.

FCI    Versailles Cedex   France
Apr 05, 2013 Featuring 12 transmit and 12 receive channels, On-board Optical Transceiver minimizes amount of PCB real estate required. Connectivity to-and-from transceiver is realized by high-density front panel optical cabling system that features SFF optical adapters and multi-fiber cable assemblies, which can deliver port-to-port density of 12.5 mm and 12–48 optical fibers per port. Pluggable optical interface and lens-based coupling element facilitate mating and removal of optical cables.

Fiber Optic Transceivers offer 10 km max transmission distance.

Fiber Optic Transceivers offer 10 km max transmission distance.

GAO RFID, Inc.    Toronto   Canada
Feb 05, 2013 Used in pairs, C016PB01 plugs into Ethernet SFP port of D-Link switch or router to link port with network. This D-Link compatible 1000Base-LX SFP bidirectional transceiver uses standard simplex LC connectors and provides max transmission distance over 9/125 micron single mode fiber. While transmitter section uses 1,550 nm DFB laser/1,310 nm Fabry-Perot laser, receiver section uses integrated B type/A type detector preamplifier mounted in optical header and limiting post-amplifier IC.

Low-Power 100G Transceivers offer compact design.

Oclaro Inc.    San Jose, CA 95134
Sep 20, 2012 Designed to meet needs of 100G networks for core, metro, access, enterprise, and datacenter, interoperable second-generation 100G CFP (Centum Gbps form-factor pluggable) transceiver and first-generation CFP2 100G transceiver are intended for 10 km transmission over standard single-mode fiber. CFP benefits from CMOS gearbox IC delivers 16 W and utilizes TOSA and ROSA technologies, while CFP2 has 4 electrical lanes with 25 Gbps electrical interface per channel and no GearBox.

Bidirectional Transceiver features hot-pluggable design.

Bidirectional Transceiver features hot-pluggable design.

GAO RFID, Inc.    Toronto   Canada
Jun 04, 2012 Used in pairs, Model C016PB01 plugs into Ethernet SFP port of D-Link switch or router to link port with network. Fiber optic 1000Base-LX transceiver transmits and receives signals on 1 fiber strand using 2 wavelengths. Intended for WDM Gigabit Ethernet links, fiber channel links, and SONET/SDH equipment interconnect applications, unit provides transmission distance up to 10 km over 9/125 micron single mode fiber with transmit range of -3 to -9 dBm and receive range of -1 to -21 dBm.

SFP Copper Transceiver offers 100 m transmission distance.

SFP Copper Transceiver offers 100 m transmission distance.

GAO RFID, Inc.    Toronto   Canada
Oct 12, 2011 Providing full duplex data link at 1.25 Gbps over 4 pair Category 5 UTP, Allied Telesyn compatible Model C013P101 is compliant with SFP MSA specification and complies with Gigabit Ethernet and 1000BASE-T standards as specified in IEEE Std. 802.3. Hot pluggable unit can be installed into SFP MSA compliant ports at any time without interruption of host equipment operation. Device is suited for switch to switch interface, router/server interface, GigE converter, and switched backplane applications.

Bidirectional Transceivers feature Cisco-compatible design.

Bidirectional Transceivers feature Cisco-compatible design.

GAO FiberOptics Inc.    Toronto   Canada
Sep 13, 2011 Designed to plug into Ethernet SFP port of Cisco switch or router, Series C015PB01 is used in pairs to transmit/receive signals on one fiber strand using 2 wavelengths. Hot-pluggable, RoHS-compliant 1000Base-BX units have transmit power of -3 to -9 dBm and receive power of -1 to -21 dBm. Using standard simplex LC connectors for fiber cable connection, transceivers provide transmission distance up to 10 km over 9/125 micron single mode fiber at max data rate of 1.25 Gbps.

KVM Extenders bring control room HMI into hazardous areas.

KVM Extenders bring control room HMI into hazardous areas.

Pepperl + Fuchs, Inc.    Twinsburg, OH 44087 2245
Jun 08, 2011 Comprised of transmitter and receiver unit, Division 2 KVM Extenders let computers and servers be positioned in one centralized location, away from any environmental hazards, while enabling users to send keyboard, video, and touchscreen or mouse signals over distances up to 1,300 ft. These cULus-Listed products, rated for use in Class I Division 2 hazardous area applications, extenders come in 3 versions to satisfy application needs: VGA to Cat 5, DVI to Cat 5, and DVI to Fiber Optic.

GbE Transceiver delivers active ultra-low power solution.

Marvell Semiconductor Inc.    Santa Clara, CA 95054
May 12, 2011 Built on 40 nm technology, 8-port Alaska® V model 88E1680 delivers 280 mW/port active power consumption at 10/100/1000 Mbps data rates. Energy Efficient Ethernet (EEE) features, based on IEEE 802.3az standard, promote power conservation during idle periods. With mixed-signal design techniques, gigabit PHY addresses need for energy-efficient cloud architectures while delivering cable-length performance of up to 200 m over standard Cat5/5e.

Hot-Pluggable Transceiver supports Cisco devices.

Hot-Pluggable Transceiver supports Cisco devices.

GAO FiberOptics Inc.    Toronto   Canada
Dec 07, 2010 Operating at wavelength of 1,270 nm, CWDM Transceiver plugs into SFP port of Cisco switch or router to link port with fiber optic network. Unit supports both Gigabit Ethernet 1.25 Gbps full-duplex links with optical link budget of 29 dB, and Fiber Channel 1.06 and 2.12 Gbps full-duplex links with optical link budget of 28 dB. Equipped with dual LC/PC connector for network connection, transceiver complies with ITU-T G.694.2 CWDM grid and laser Class 1 21CFR1040 standards.

Fiber Optic Digital Video Transceiver enhances CCTV monitoring.

GAO FiberOptics Inc.    Toronto   Canada
Aug 31, 2010 While supporting simultaneous transmission of one-way video/audio/data over one optical fiber, all-digital GFS103 requires no electrical or optical adjustments during in-field operation. It uses 10-bit/20 MHz sampling technology for video digital encoding and 24-bit/48 kHz sampling technology for audio digital encoding. Able to perform properly in complex electromagnetic environments, hot-pluggable unit provides BNC video connection, ST optical connection, and DB9 data connection.

SFP Transceiver delivers GbE speeds over Cat 5/5e UTP cable.

SFP Transceiver delivers GbE speeds over Cat 5/5e UTP cable.

Bel Fuse    Jersey City, NJ 07302 4419
Aug 16, 2010 Supporting 10/100/1,000 Mbps data rate over 325+ ft reach, SFP-1GBT-03 supports copper networks with integrated SerDes PHY interface that can connect directly to fiber-optic module. It operates at 610 mW typ in 1000BASE-T applications and 320 mW typ in 10/100Base-T applications and mates via RJ45 interface. In addition to full- and half-duplex communication, product supports auto-negotiation features, Baseline Wander correction, and automatic medium-dependent interface crossover.

DVI Extender works via single-strand fiber optic cable.

DVI Extender works via single-strand fiber optic cable.

Network Technologies, Inc. (NTI)    Aurora, OH 44202
Jul 23, 2010 Comprised of transmitter and receiver, XTENDEX® DVI Extender (ST-1FODVI-SC) locates single link digital DVI display up to 3,280 ft from computer using single-strand SC multimode fiber optic cable. EDID learning enables support of any DVI display device as well as resolutions up to 1,920 x 1,200. For sensitive applications, one strand of multimode SC fiber optic cable transmits signal without RF interference. Form factor facilitates connection and placement.

3Com-Compatible Transceiver is designed for 850 nm mulitmode fiber.

GAO FiberOptics Inc.    Toronto   Canada
Jul 23, 2010 Designed for multimode fiber working at 850 nm wavelength, model 3CFS91 can be used in diverse network topologies and supports SONET, Gigabit Ethernet, Fiber Channel, and other communication standards. Hot-pluggable modules provide features for physical network connectivity and can be used in conjunction with any SFP modules supported by 3Com devices. Each transceiver connects electrical circuitry of module with optical or copper network.

Single-Mode Fiber I/O Transceiver suits Cisco switches/routers.

GAO FiberOptics Inc.    Toronto   Canada
May 19, 2010 Supporting 10GBASE Ethernet and links up to 10 km on single-mode fiber, Cisco-compatible XENPAK-10GB-LR transceiver plugs into Ethernet XENPAK port of Cisco switch or router to link port with network. Hot-swappable input/output device offers 10 GbE connectivity for data center, enterprise wiring closet, and service provider transport applications. Featuring dual SC/PC connectors that attach patch cords to PC or UPC connectors, unit allows real-time access to transceiver operating parameters.

Video Transceiver supports 2-way transmission over single fiber.

Gao Tek    Toronto M1B2K4  Canada
Feb 16, 2010 Available in stand-alone or rack-mount card versions, hot-pluggable GFS110 fiber optic digital video transceiver module supports transmission of 2-way video over one optical fiber. It fully supports NTSC, PAL, and SECAM video formats and uses 10-bit/20 MHz sampling technology for video digital encoding. Optical, all digital, high-speed, and synchronous transmission channel features ensure video signal transmission quality, and data is returned to module via RS232, RS422, or RS485 interface.

Fiber Optic Transceiver is IEEE802.3z 1000BASE-SX compliant.

GAO FiberOptics Inc.    Toronto   Canada
Jan 06, 2010 Designed to support SNOET, Gigabit Ethernet, fibre channel, and other communications standards, hot-swappable SFP-GE-S Cisco compatible short wavelength transceiver is suited for use in Coarse Wave Division Multiplexing (CWDM) applications. It operates on 50 multimode fibers up to 550 m and on 62.5 m FDDI-grade multimode fibers up to 220 m.

Dual-Rate SFP+ Transceivers meet 10 Gbps Ethernet needs.

Avago Technologies    San Jose, CA 95131
Dec 01, 2009 Intended for enterprise and data center applications, dual-rate AFCT-701SDDZ 10GBASE-Long Range single-mode and AFBR-703SDDZ 10GBASE-Short Range multimode fiber transceivers promote flexibility in data rate control via hardware or software control. Both can be operated at 10 or 1 Gbps within same port and are halogen-free. Respectively, AFCT-701SDDZ and AFBR-703SDDZ are designed for operation in over distances up to 10 km and 300 m.

GBIC Transceiver operates at wavelength of 1,470 Nm.

GAO FiberOptics Inc.    Toronto   Canada
Jul 15, 2009 Hot-swappable 1000Base-CWDW GBIC transceiver plugs into 802.3z standards-compliant GBIC port or slot of Cisco switch or router in fiber-optic networks. Suited for telecom and data communications applications, product is designed to support SONET, Gigabit Ethernet, Fibre Channel, and other communications standards.

Transceivers are hot swappable.

Transceivers are hot swappable.

GAO FiberOptics Inc.    Toronto   Canada
Jun 02, 2009 Protocol-independent 10G-XEANPK-LR compatible transceivers operate at wavelength of 1,310 nm, are designed for 10 Gb/sec SONET/SDH, Fibre Channel, Ethernet gigabit, and 10 Gb Ethernet. Targeted at MMF applications, units are Cisco and Foundry compatible. XFP transceivers offer wide variety of 10 Gb Ethernet connectivity options for operation in data centers, enterprise wiring closets, and services providing transport applications.




(Showing headlines 1 - 20)   more ....



 Latest Products in the News


Elge Precision Machining, Inc.  - April 22, 2014
Elge Precision Machining Provides Multi-Spindle Screw Machining of Knurled Pins

CAS DataLoggers  - April 22, 2014
Managing Remote Water Pumps Using a Modem Data Logger

Safety Technology International  - April 22, 2014
STI Exit Button with Wireless Protective Shield

AMETEK Power Instruments  - April 22, 2014
Ametek Power Line Carriers Offer Utility Substations Immunity to RF Interference

Northfield Precision Instrument Corp.  - April 22, 2014
Model DPH1000W - Two Is Better Than One!

Ceramic Technology, Inc.  - April 22, 2014
CTI Would like to Announce that We Can Repair/Replace Any Cyclone; Including 30", 33", and 40" HM Cyclones

AMETEK Dixson  - April 22, 2014
Ametek Offers Dashboard Instruments and Displays for Natural-Gas-Fueled Vehicles

Block Engineering, Inc.  - April 21, 2014
Quality STAT FAX 3300 Chemistry Analyzer Available at Block Scientific

Master Bond, Inc.  - April 21, 2014
Optically Clear UV Curable System Offers High Bond Strength and Fast Cures

Michell Instruments, Inc.  - April 21, 2014
IECEx Certifications Gain Michell World-Wide Approval for Hazardous Area Analyzers


More Products in the News...

Home  |  My ThomasNet News®  |  Industry Market Trends®  |  Submit Release  |  Advertise  |  Contact News  |  About Us
Brought to you by Thomasnet.com        Browse ThomasNet Directory

Copyright © 2014 Thomas Publishing Company. All Rights Reserved.
Terms of Use - Privacy Policy