Transceivers

Communication Systems & Equipment, Electrical Equipment & Systems, Optics & Photonics

FiberPlex Optical Fiber Technology Onboard USS Nimitz

March 31, 2016

Annapolis Junction, MD  – Network security has been battened down on the USS Nimitz aircraft carrier (CVN 68), thanks in part to new fiber optic communications equipment by FiberPlex Technologies. The U.S. Navy’s oldest and most prominent aircraft carrier installed FiberPlex SATCOM serial data transmission equipment as part of its new Consolidated Afloat Networks and Enterprise Services... Read More

Communication Systems & Equipment, Optics & Photonics, Services

OFS Demonstrates SWDM Technology over Industry-Recognized Multimode Wideband Fiber at OFC 2016

March 29, 2016

ANAHEIM, Calif., – OFC 2016, Booth 2633 - OFS, a leading designer, manufacturer and supplier of innovative fiber optic network products will highlight its LaserWave® FLEX WideBand Multimode Optical Fiber in demonstrations at OFC. The 2016 Lightwave Innovation Reviews recently recognized this new fiber with a score of 4.5 out of 5 possible points. The company will demonstrate ShortWave... Read More

Communication Systems & Equipment, Electronic Components & Devices, Optics & Photonics

Oclaro Showcases Powerful Product Line-Up to Help Data Center Operators and Service Providers Accelerate the Transition to 100/400Gbit/s Single Mode Fiber Networks

March 18, 2016

- Features live demo of the industry's first SFP28-LR Lite I-temp and SFP28-ER interoperating with QSFP28 CWDM4 - Showcases full-interoperability between Oclaro's 2nd generation CFP and CFP2, CFP4 and newly introduced QSFP28 module SAN JOSE, Calif. - Oclaro, Inc. (NASDAQ: OCLR), a leading provider and innovator of optical communications solutions, today announced its OFC 2016... Read More

Electronic Components & Devices, Optics & Photonics

Marvell Sets New Performance Record with Its G.hn Wave-2 Networking Technology Based on Marvell's Revolutionary MoChi Architecture

October 30, 2015

Marvell's MoChi-enabled chipset to implement the latest version of the ITU-T G.hn standard, doubling channel bandwidth up to 200 MHz and delivering 2 Gbps data rate for carrier and home networking applications SANTA CLARA, Calif. – Marvell (NASDAQ:MRVL) -- a worldwide leader in providing complete silicon solutions from storage to Internet of Things (IoT), cloud infrastructure, digital... Read More

Communication Systems & Equipment, Computer Hardware & Peripherals, Electronic Components & Devices, Optics & Photonics

Physical Layer Transceiver supports long reach multimode.

March 31, 2015

Based on electronic dispersion compensation, 28 nm BCM82780 enables 10/40 GbE data transmission with long reach multimode support. Device also handles short range, long range, and extended range optical interfaces. Suited for single mode fiber, multi-mode fiber, or copper twin-axial applications, BCM82780 includes all-DSP high-speed front end, integrated 2:1 failover switch in both transmit and receive directions, and advanced diagnostics on high-speed I/O including Eye-Mapping, SNR, and BER. Read More

Computer Hardware & Peripherals, Optics & Photonics

Oclaro to Demonstrate Industry's First SFP Transceiver Transmitting 28Gbps over 10km Single Mode Fiber

March 26, 2015

• Doubles the Transmission Rate for Gen 6 Fibre Channel (32GFC) Applications Compared to Previous 16GFC Solutions • Ideal for Potential Future Applications such as 25G Ethernet and New Storage Networking Technology for Hyper-Scale SSD Storage Systems and Data Centers. SAN JOSE, Calif. — Oclaro, Inc. (NASDAQ: OCLR), a leading provider and innovator of optical communications... Read More

Communication Systems & Equipment, Computer Hardware & Peripherals, Optics & Photonics

OFS to Present Live Demonstration of the Future of Multimode Fiber at OFC 2015

March 24, 2015

OFC/ NFOEC 2015, Booth 2111, Los Angeles, California - OFS, a leading designer, manufacturer and supplier of innovative fiber optic network products and solutions will showcase recent technology trends in multimode fiber (MMF) transmission in live demos at OFS' booth 2111 during OFC 2015, outlining the future of optics in the datacenter. MMF has a larger core than single-mode fiber,... Read More

Optics & Photonics

Doubling Optical Fiber Capacity through Two Divided Up-Link (Higher-Band) and Down-Link (Lower-Band) Wavelengths on Each CWDM Channel: 2WL CWDM TRx

March 18, 2015

LOS ANGELES — Optowiz announced continued production and availability of its popular bi-directional (BiDi) high density (HD) SFP transceivers in two wavelengths (2WL) at the data transmission speed of up to 6 Gbps over a one core single-mode fiber. Based on the success as the leading supplier of this 2WL BiDi HD-SFP product in the Korean carrier markets, Optowiz based in Korea has launched... Read More

Communication Systems & Equipment, Computer Hardware & Peripherals, Optics & Photonics

Aurora Multimedia Introduces New IPX 4K Video over IP Series with IPBaseT

February 12, 2015

Aurora Multimedia announces their new 4K Un-Compressed/Zero latency Audio Video over IP Transceiver. MORGANVILLE, New Jersey – (ISE 2015, Stand 4-T18) -- Aurora Multimedia, a leader in IP control systems and HD video distribution, introduces one of the most advanced IP streaming solutions on the market utilizing Aurora's IPBaseT™ Technology. The IPX-TC1 is the industry's first... Read More

Communication Systems & Equipment, Optics & Photonics

Valens Collaborates with Avago to Extend HDBaseT Fiber Transmission to Unprecedented 800 Meters

February 12, 2015

Extended Reach HDBaseT Fiber Transmission Solution Enables New Generation of Ultra-HD Video Distribution HOD HASHARON, Israel – Valens, the developer of HDBaseT™ technology and founding member of the HDBaseT Alliance, and Avago Technologies (NASDAQ: AVGO), a leading supplier of analog interface components for wireless, wireline, storage, and industrial applications, today announced a... Read More

Optics & Photonics

Physical Layer Devices offer 40/50 Gbps transmission rates.

December 29, 2014

Based on 4-level pulse amplitude modulation (PAM) technology, 28 nm Models BCM82040 and BCM82004 enable transmission rates of 40/50 Gbps serially over multiple physical media, including direct attach cables and optical fiber. PAM-4 enables transmission of 40 Gbps at baud rate of 20 Gbaud. Housed in 7 x 7 mm package, both devices can transmit and receive data over 2 pairs of media versus 8 pairs of media using existing 4 x 10G quad small form-factor pluggable cables. Read More

Optics & Photonics

Optowiz Plans to Release High-Density 96-CH HD-SFP CWDM BiDi As Fiber Multiplier Transceivers for Existing Fiber-Optic Telecom and Datacom Service Providers

December 3, 2014

LOS ANGELES – Optowiz announced imminent availability of high density bi-directional (BiDi) HD-SFP in six wavelengths (6WL) SFP transceivers at the data transmission speed of up to 6.1Gbps over a one core single-mode fiber.  Making this high density SFP available in the North American markets, Optowiz, based in Korea, is starting its marketing campaign with its USA partner based in Brea,... Read More

Computer Hardware & Peripherals, Mounting & Attaching Products, Optics & Photonics

Perle Releases SFP and XFP Optical Transceivers

November 13, 2014

Perle Systems, a global manufacturer of advanced Ethernet over Fiber and secure device networking hardware, adds SFP and XFP Optical Transceivers to its product portfolio. These hot-swappable, compact media connectors provide instant fiber connectivity to networking gear like Media Converters, Switches and Routers. They are a cost effective way to connect a single network device to a wide... Read More

Communication Systems & Equipment, Optics & Photonics

TE Connectivity to Showcase High-Speed, Energy Efficient Fiber Connectivity at ECOC 2014

September 24, 2014

HARRISBURG, Pennsylvania – TE Connectivity (TE), a world leader in connectivity, today announced that it will showcase its latest optical solutions and innovations at ECOC 2014 from September 22-24 in Cannes, France. The company will exhibit its new Coolbit optical engine -- the driving technology behind TE's soon-to-be-released 100G, 300G and 400G active fiber optics portfolio. "In... Read More

Communication Systems & Equipment, Computer Hardware & Peripherals, Optics & Photonics

SFP+ Transceiver suits wireless backhaul applications.

September 25, 2013

Suited for single-mode fiber applications up to 2 km, Model TRS5013WV is compliant with IEEE 10G Ethernet transceiver standards as required by CPRI specification covering CPRI rates from 2457.6 Mbps (Option 3) to 9830.4 Mbps (Option 7). Pluggable, multi-rate 1 Watt module uses Fabry-Perot laser and operates over extended temperature range of -40 to +85°. Read More

Optics & Photonics

HP Compatible 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Transceiver Features Low Power Dissipation

August 26, 2013

Toronto, Canada -- GAO Comm  is offering its HP compatible 10GBASE-SR SFP+ transceiver designed for multi-mode fiber. This transceiver is compliant with Gigabit Ethernet and Fiber Channel standards making it ideally suited for 10 G Datacom and storage area network applications. The HP compatible 10GBASE-SR SFP+ transceiver, model C01CO101, consists of two sections: the transmitter uses an... Read More

Optics & Photonics

Cisco Compatible 10GBASE-SR XFP Transceiver Boasts Long Transmission Distance

May 9, 2013

Toronto, Canada - GAO Fiber Optics (www.GAOFiberOptics.com) recommends its Cisco compatible 10GBASE-SR XFP transceiver fully compliant with original Cisco fiber optic transceiver. It can be used in switches and modules that use XFP transceivers. This high performance Cisco compatible 10GBASE-SR XFP transceiver, model C015XF01, is a fully integrated... Read More

Computer Hardware & Peripherals, Electrical Equipment & Systems, Electronic Components & Devices, Optics & Photonics, Vision Systems

World's Fastest LEDs Unveiled as QEOS Launches First Commercial Communications Photonics Products Based on Revolutionary High Speed Light-Emitting Technology

April 18, 2013

QEOS Tilted Charge Dynamics - Light-Emitting Technology Drives Lower Cost, Lower Power Consumption and Smaller Size Components CUPTERTINO, Calif. – Quantum Electro Opto Systems Sdn. Bhd. (QEOS), a leading optical innovations company for the design and high-volume production of multi-Gb/s optical communications products, today announced the launch of its first commercially available OEM/ODM... Read More

Communication Systems & Equipment, Display & Presentation Equipment, Electrical Equipment & Systems, Optics & Photonics, Green & Clean

World's Fastest LEDs Unveiled as QEOS(TM) Launches First Commercial Communications Photonics Products Based on Revolutionary High Speed Light-Emitting Technology

April 15, 2013

QEOS Tilted Charge Dynamics™ Light-Emitting Technology Drives Lower Cost, Lower Power Consumption and Smaller Size Components CUPTERTINO, Calif. – Quantum Electro Opto Systems Sdn. Bhd.(QEOS), a leading optical innovations company for the design and high-volume production of multi-Gb/s optical communications products, today announced the launch of its first commercially available OEM/ODM... Read More

Optics & Photonics

On-Board Transceiver delivers 25 Gbps per channel.

April 5, 2013

Featuring 12 transmit and 12 receive channels, On-board Optical Transceiver minimizes amount of PCB real estate required. Connectivity to-and-from transceiver is realized by high-density front panel optical cabling system that features SFF optical adapters and multi-fiber cable assemblies, which can deliver port-to-port density of 12.5 mm and 12–48 optical fibers per port. Pluggable optical interface and lens-based coupling element facilitate mating and removal of optical cables. Read More