ThomasNet News Logo
Sign Up | Log In | ThomasNet Home | Promote Your Business
 Journals
Industry Market Trends ®
Fluid & Gas Flow Journal
Machining Journal
Procurement Journal
Tech Trends Journal
 Industry News
Latest New Product News
Association & Government News
Thought Leaders
 Product News
Adhesives and Sealants
Agricultural and Farming Products
Architectural and Civil Engineering Products
Automatic ID
Chemical Processing and Waste Management
Cleaning Products and Equipment
Communication Systems and Equipment
Computer Hardware and Peripherals
Construction Equipment and Supplies
Controls and Controllers
Display and Presentation Equipment
Electrical Equipment and Systems
Electronic Components and Devices
Explosives, Armaments and Weaponry
Fasteners and Hardware
Fluid and Gas Flow Equipment
Food Processing and Preparation
Green & Clean
Health, Medical and Dental Supplies and Equipment
HVAC
Labels, Tags, Signage and Equipment
Laboratory and Research Supplies and Equipment
Lubricants
Machinery and Machining Tools
Material Handling and Storage
Materials and Material Processing
Mechanical Components and Assemblies
Mechanical Power Transmission
Mining, Oil Drilling & Refining
Mounting and Attaching Products
Non-Industrial Products
Optics and Photonics
Packaging Products & Equipment
Paints and Coatings
Plant Furnishings and Accessories
Portable Tools
Printing and Duplicating Equipment
Retail and Sales Equipment
Robotics
Safety and Security Equipment
Sensors, Monitors and Transducers
Services
Software
Test and Measuring Instruments
Textile Industry Products
Thermal and Heating Equipment
Timers and Clocks
Transportation Industry Products
Vision Systems
Waste Handling Equipment
Welding Equipment and Supplies
 Press Releases
Products in the News
Company News
Mergers & Acquisitions
People in the News
Literature & Websites
 Resources
News Delivery Options
Newsletter Archive
SME
Browse Categories
Browse Companies
Mobile Edition
PR Resources
Licensing
Advertising
Call for Contributors, Guest Writers and Submissions
How to Write an effective Press Release
Trade Associations
Optics & Photonics -> Optical Transmission Equipment & Systems -> Fiber Optic Equipment & Systems -> Fiber Optic Cable Management Devices -> Fiber Optic Connectors & Adapters -> Fiber Optic Connectors


Fiber Optic Connectors




(Showing headlines 1 - 20)   more ....
MPO Fiber Products comprise cables, coupling, and cleaner.

MPO Fiber Products comprise cables, coupling, and cleaner.

L-Com    North Andover, MA 01845
Jun 24, 2014 With push-pull design for facilitated mating/removal, dense multi-fiber round cables use 4 channels of MPO connector to receive and 4 to transmit. Each channel is 10gig rated using OM3 cable. MPO fiber optic coupler enables connection of one male MPO cable to one female MPO cable. By joining 2 cables and cross wiring them, coupler lets users change cable from straight to crossed or vice versa. Also available, SENKO dry cloth cleaner removes oil and dust contaminants from MPO fiber connectors.

Hybrid Connector has fiber optic channels, electric contacts.

Hybrid Connector has fiber optic channels, electric contacts.

Fischer Connectors    Alpharetta, GA 30004
Mar 06, 2014 Featuring 2 fiber channels and 2 electrical contacts, Fischer FiberOptic Series FOH 2-2 hybrid connector allows transmission of both power and data. Design helps conserve space as well as design and installation time while promoting optical performance in all indoor and outdoor environments. Along with mono-block mate adapter that facilitates access to ferrules to aid field cleaning/maintenance, features include IP68 (mated) and IP67 (unmated) ratings and push-pull mating design.

HDMI Cable Assemblies feature 45° angle connectors.

HDMI Cable Assemblies feature 45° angle connectors.

L-Com    North Andover, MA 01845
Dec 02, 2013 With connectors molded at 45° angles, HDMI Cable Assemblies allow for angled connectivity in tight spaces without damaging cable or port. Units include PVC and Low Smoke Zero Halogen versions with either right or left exit. Cables are suited for audio/video applications including home theater, digital signage, desktop displays, and projectors.

Connectors serve combination fiber/power distribution cabinets.

Connectors serve combination fiber/power distribution cabinets.

Conec Corp.    Garner, NC 27529
May 17, 2013 Rated to IP67, ODVA-compliant LC Series duplex fiber optic connectors provide mechanical stability, temperature resistance, and vibration immunity. Connectors use optical fiber nonconductive riser breakout cables rated for outdoor usage/direct burial and have 1/6 turn bayonet coupling. Also available, IP67-rated 7/8 Series circular connector, used as option on distribution cabinet for DC output utilizing metal housing with threaded connect features, offers output currents of 10 A max.

No-Polish Connector facilitates field termination.

No-Polish Connector facilitates field termination.

Optec Technology Limited    Kowloon   Hong Kong (prc)
Jan 30, 2013 Featuring pre-polished, pre-assembled design, SwiftTerm™ SC eliminates need for epoxy, hand polishing, and crimping at site. Ceramic ferrule C-slot design facilitates fiber interconnections inside ferrule hole, resolving fundamental problems with conventional V-Groove option. Design also ensures high precision on fiber alignment while avoiding deformation and deterioration. With ceramic inner structure, connector can sustain high stability in extreme temperatures of -40 to +85°C.

Push Pull Fiber Optic Connector withstands harsh environments.

Fischer Connectors    Alpharetta, GA 30004
Nov 26, 2012 Supporting 2 or 4 channels, Fischer FiberOptic Connector has IP68 rating when mated and IP67 rating in unmated conditions. Spring optical contacts allow for filtering out any stress applied to connector housing. For cleaning, connector features removable mono-block mate adapter, and unmated connectors can be rinsed under water or in ultrasound bath. Applications include transport mobility, telecom, energy, defense/security, broadcast, construction, and medical devices.

Keyed Laser Connectors handle power up to 750 W.

Keyed Laser Connectors handle power up to 750 W.

Fiberguide Industries, Inc.    Stirling, NJ 07980
Aug 24, 2012 Constructed from all silica optical fibers with core sizes from 100-1,500 µm, Series FD-80 meets demanding power requirements of industrial laser systems used for cutting, drilling, marking, and welding. Epoxy-free cantilevered nose design isolates fibers from connector, allowing safe dissipation of thermal energy without burning surrounding material. To promote power transmission and minimize risk of damage to end face, connectors have laser polished fiber face.

Optical Connectors target railway applications.

SOURIAU    York, PA 17402
Jul 23, 2012 Available in several all-optical or electrical/optical hybrid configurations, VGE1 Connectors with Elio contacts withstand shock and vibration. Hermaphroditic contact offers tool-less insertion and extraction from connectors and is sealed to optical cable without additional union. SMS IP Connectors, designed to comply with NF F 61-030 standard, withstand temperatures down to 55°C, can be used for voltages up to 500 V, and are available in 3-, 6-, and 12-pin versions.

Fiber Optic LC Connectors support FTTA applications.

Fiber Optic LC Connectors support FTTA applications.

Conec UK Ltd    Thatcham Berkshire RG19 4EP  United Kingdom
Apr 24, 2012 Available in black plastic and nickel-plated zinc die-cast, LC Series is IP67-rated for harsh environment applications, such as WiMax, LTE, and remote radio heads using fiber-to-the-antenna connectivity. ODVA-compliant connectors use OFNR breakout cables rated for outdoor usage and/or direct burial. Featuring 1/6th turn bayonet coupling for secure mate/unmate, connectors are dustproof and weatherproof, with silicone ring seal that makes watertight connection to panel.

High-Speed Connectors support pluggable, optical transceivers.

High-Speed Connectors support pluggable, optical transceivers.

FCI Electronics    Etters, PA 17319 9769
Apr 24, 2012 With 4 mm connection height, MEG-Array® Connectors perform at 28 Gbps per electrical lane, meeting/exceeding requirements of OIF Short Reach specification for insertion loss, insertion loss deviation, return loss, and integrated cross-talk noise. Eye patterns, bit-error rate, and bathtub curve simulations demonstrate 28 Gbps performance even without signal conditioning. Featuring BGA attachment for SMT assembly, connectors are suited for telecom, datacom, and instrumentation applications.

CPX Interconnect supports 120 Gbps total bandwidth.

CPX Interconnect supports 120 Gbps total bandwidth.

TE Connectivity Ltd.    Berwyn, PA 19312
Oct 26, 2011 Supplied as one-piece, press-fit assembly, CXP pluggable connector and cage support InfiniBand CXP 12x QDR standard and IEEE 100 Gbps Ethernet specification. Twelve channels support up to 10 Gbps data rates, and design also supports pluggable copper or optical transceivers as well as active optical cable options. With dual-sourced footprint that increases space between vias, product reduces cross-talk and improves electrical performance.

Fiber Optic Managed Patch Panel supports evolving datacenters.

RiT Technologies, Inc.    Mahwah, NJ 07430
Jul 27, 2011 Addressing datacenter demand for higher optical port density and accelerated installation, PatchView(TM) Xlight(TM) MPO-MPO Tray helps datacenters prepare for migration to next-generation 40G/100G network by using 12-fiber cabling systems and MPO connectors. It lets installers work with MPO cords, is fully compatible with 40G and 100G IEEE 802.3 applications, and is comprised of MPO adapters in 1U of rack space. Upon insertion of Xlight MPO-MPO Jumper, optical and electrical connections are made.

SFP Connector System suits WiMax and LTE FTTA applications.

SFP Connector System suits WiMax and LTE FTTA applications.

TE Connectivity Ltd.    Berwyn, PA 19312
Apr 26, 2011 Featuring waterproof, dustproof, and corrosion-resistant design with metal die cast bulkhead, FullAXS provides SFP connection between remote radio and base station for telecommunications applications. Unit offers bayonet locking and provides positive mechanical feedback to inform operator when connector is fully mated. Providing duplex LC interface for mating with all LC duplex SFP transceivers, connector can be designed for single mode or multimode optical transmission applications.

Fiber-Optic Duplex LC Connectors carry IP67 rating.

Fiber-Optic Duplex LC Connectors carry IP67 rating.

Conec UK Ltd    Thatcham Berkshire RG19 4EP  United Kingdom
Apr 01, 2011 Suited for communications, security, and surveillance equipment applications, IP67-rated fiber optic duplex LC connectors are offered in single-mode, multimode, and APC types and let designers incorporate data ports in harsh environments. In addition to multimode 50/125µm (300 m 10GbE - OM3) cable option, features include 1/6 turn bayonet coupling for accelerated and secure mating/unmating and choice of black plastic or nickel-plated, zinc die-cast housing.

Fiber Optic Interconnect System supports FTTA applications.

Fiber Optic Interconnect System supports FTTA applications.

Radiall    Chandler, AZ 85226
Mar 25, 2011 Designed to withstand harsh environments of outdoor conditions, OSIS One Step Interconnect Solution provides waterproof connection system for Fiber-to-the-Antenna (FTTA) applications. Plug kit assembles without tools in field conditions over existing optical patch cord and is compatible with wide range of LC connectors and SFP transceivers. Featuring sealing level of IP65 with IP67 optionally available, system supports 100+ mating cycles and has temperature range of -40 to +85°C.

LC Connector enables 3-step polarity reversal.

Corning Cable Systems    Keller, TX 76248
Jan 18, 2011 Enabling polarity management in field without tooling, Pretium EDGE(TM) Reverse Polarity Uniboot features clamshell design that avoids exposing fibers during polarity flip. Color-coded visual reference indicates when fiber has been reversed, while removable trigger design allows for 10 different colored triggers that can be used for segmenting network fabrics. Reverse Polarity Uniboot is TIA/EIA-604-10A FOCIS 10-compliant and is compatible with legacy FOCIS-compliant duplex LC connectors.

SC Multimode Connectors terminate 900 micron fiber.

Belden, Inc.    Richmond, IN 47375
Sep 23, 2010 Enabling terminations in less than 5 sec without termination tools, FiberExpress Brilliance Field-Installable Connectors feature built-in activator that performs fiber splicing and crimping action. Units support high-speed optical fiber networks including 10G Ethernet as well as future 40G/100G networks. Able to withstand temperatures from -40 to +75°C, connectors can serve as backbone, horizontal, or fiber-to-the-desk components in any commercial building, government agency, or data center.

SC Multimode Connectors permit fast in-field termination.

SC Multimode Connectors permit fast in-field termination.

Belden, Inc.    University City, MO 63105
Sep 17, 2010 Intended for 900 micron fiber termination, FiberExpress Brilliance connectors enable accelerated and full-proof termination of fiber in 3 steps. Termination is typically made in under 5 sec and without any tools, as built-in activator performs fiber splicing and crimping action within connector. With additional break-out kit, these fiber optic connectors nominally rated for -400 to +750°C operation can be used for loose tube fiber installations.

Detachable Optical Fiber Connector provides repeatable coupling.

Mobius Photonics, Inc.    Mountain View, CA 94041
Jul 13, 2010 Designed for precision power applications such as pump light delivery and fiber coupling in commercial and industrial lasers, Meight Connector accommodates a few hundred watts of power via multimode fibers with core diameters from 50 microns to 1 mm. Large-thread hex nut guides and fastens connector in place to ensure secure mechanical connection. Suitable for fiber coupling through sealed bulkhead, connector is capable of being de-coupled without breaking bulkhead seal.

Lockable Keyed Fiber System protects government applications.

LEVITON    Melville, NY 11747
Jun 25, 2010 Compatible with LC duplex or quad adapters, Secure Keyed LC Fiber System prevents unauthorized and inadvertent changes in government data centers, telecommunications rooms, workstation areas, and secure IT networks. Once connected to port, locking design of connectors prevents removal by hand, and connector can only be removed with keyed color extraction tool. System also has port protection plugs that lock unused ports from unauthorized insertion of cable assembly or connector.




(Showing headlines 1 - 20)   more ....



 Latest Products in the News


Mr. ShrinkWrap  - July 22, 2014
MR. SHRINKWRAP PRESERVES GLEN ECHO HOUSE

ITW  - July 22, 2014
ITW Fluids North America Launches New Aerosol Line of Products

Trelleborg Sealing Solutions  - July 22, 2014
Trelleborg Qualifies A350 Main Landing Gear on World's Most Powerful Test Bench for Hydraulic Seals

Evana Automation Specialists  - July 22, 2014
Evana Automation Ships Custom, 24-Station Assembly and Test System to a Leading Tier 1 Auto Supplier

Northwire, Inc.  - July 22, 2014
The RoHS2 Official Deadline for Medical Devices Has Arrived

CS Unitec, Inc.  - July 22, 2014
Wall Slotter Cuts Channels for Pipe and Conduit in Concrete and Masonry

Easi-Set Industries, Inc.  - July 21, 2014
Leesburg Concrete Provides Unique Solution with Easi-Set Precast Concrete Building

Easi-Set Industries, Inc.  - July 21, 2014
Pre-Engineered Precast Building Manufactured for Sports Complex at Riverside County Park South

Easi-Set Industries, Inc.  - July 21, 2014
Shea Concrete Products Installs Easi-Set Restroom for Harwich, MA

Vishay  - July 21, 2014
Vishay Intertechnology to Showcase Efficiency and Reliability With Leading Technologies at Techno-Frontier 2014 in Japan


More Products in the News...

Home  |  My ThomasNet News®  |  Industry Market Trends®  |  Submit Release  |  Advertise  |  Contact News  |  About Us
Brought to you by Thomasnet.com        Browse ThomasNet Directory

Copyright © 2014 Thomas Publishing Company. All Rights Reserved.
Terms of Use - Privacy Policy