Fiber Optic Cable Management Devices

Optics & Photonics

Fiber Optic Nodes are DOCSIS® 3.1-compliant.

May 21, 2015

Based on 1.2 GHz GaN hybrid technology, Teleste AC8710 consists of single optical node with fixed receiver, modular upstream transmitter, and 2 active GaN outputs. Teleste AC9100, based on 1.2 GHz GaN HEMT technology, consists of 2 x 4 node with 4 output ports, including 2 GaN outputs. Device integrates 2 downstream optical receivers and supports up to 4 optical upstream transmitters. In addition to power supply redundancy, AC9100 supports optical link redundancy in both directions. Read More

Electrical Equipment & Systems, Electronic Components & Devices, Optics & Photonics, Computer Hardware & Peripherals

Feed-Through Connectors eliminate soldering.

March 6, 2015

Available in audio, data, and fiber versions, FT Digital XLR Feed-Through Connectors can be front or rear mounted into standard 24 mm XLR connector mounting hole. Options include both USB 2.0 and 3.0 LC and SC fiber, RJ45 in both Cat6 and Cat5e with and without shielding, and connector gender change. Offered with standard or countersunk mounting holes, connectors have high impact plastic shells. Bezels are available in 7 colors to identify function when fitted to control panel. Read More

Optics & Photonics

Single Fiber Fusion Splicer features 13-second splice time.

February 26, 2015

Suited for working on LAN and FTTx connections, hand-held FITELNINJA NJ001 is capable of performing 100 splicing and heating cycles on single battery charge. Portable machine features 4 rubber pads on corners for shock resistance, and redesigned splicing chamber that offers more space around fiber holders, providing enough room for fingers to facilitate fiber loading. With 3 LED lamps illuminating splicing chamber, users can work in dark environments. Read More

Electrical Equipment & Systems, Machinery & Machining Tools, Optics & Photonics

Single Fiber Splicer features active V-groove mechanism. .

February 9, 2015

Featuring moveable V-groove mechanism for active alignment and consistent splicing results, Model 21S is developed for FTTX, data center, LAN, and access network applications. Typical splice time is 9 seconds and tube-heating time is 30 seconds. Measuring 120 x 189 x 71.3 mm, splicer has 4.7 in. TFT color LCD monitor and built-in battery, which enables 200 cycles. Other features include accurate splice loss estimation and real-time arc calibration functions. Read More

Electrical Equipment & Systems, Optics & Photonics

Fiber Optic Connectors withstand extreme outdoor conditions.

December 30, 2014

Designed for industrial and FTTA applications, Q-ODC®-12 Connectors have high fiber density based on proven QN push-pull mating system. Units can connect up to 12 fibers in single mating step. Waterproof, dustproof, and corrosion-resistant, IP68-rated connectors can survive 30 days of submersion in over 3 m of water. They have also been subjected to stringent vibration testing without suffering performance loss. Read More

Electronic Components & Devices, Optics & Photonics

Fiber Enclosures maximize scalability in data center.

December 10, 2014

Available in 1U, 2U, and 4U configurations, H+ Fiber Enclosures provide 72, 144, and 288 duplex LC ports, respectively. Units feature sliding trays, each housing 4 separate modules with 6 LC duplex ports. This functionality enables data center managers to take modular and scalable approach to designing cable infrastructures based on specific needs of organizations. Read More

Communication Systems & Equipment, Optics & Photonics

Connector and Termination Kit hasten fiber optic repair/install.

October 14, 2014

Attaching to cable via mechanical means, LC Crimp and Cleave Connector utilizes optical and mechanical properties of HCS® (Hard Clad Silica) and Graded Index HCS® optical fibers. GiHCS® optical fiber in Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) cable construction with Crimp and Cleave LC connectors accelerates fiber optic cable installation/repair by technicians without any power, epoxy, gel, or polishing for termination. Products support Fast (100 Mbps) and Gigabit (1,000 Mbps) Ethernet data rates. Read More

Electrical Equipment & Systems, Communication Systems & Equipment, Cleaning Products & Equipment, Optics & Photonics

MPO Fiber Products comprise cables, coupling, and cleaner.

June 24, 2014

With push-pull design for facilitated mating/removal, dense multi-fiber round cables use 4 channels of MPO connector to receive and 4 to transmit. Each channel is 10gig rated using OM3 cable. MPO fiber optic coupler enables connection of one male MPO cable to one female MPO cable. By joining 2 cables and cross wiring them, coupler lets users change cable from straight to crossed or vice versa. Also available, SENKO dry cloth cleaner removes oil and dust contaminants from MPO fiber connectors. Read More

Electrical Equipment & Systems, Communication Systems & Equipment, Optics & Photonics

Fiber Optic Trunk Cables/Assemblies serve wireless applications.

May 16, 2014

Factory terminated fiber optic trunk cables utilize Corning FREEDM™ One fiber trunk cable. Available with 6 strand single mode or multi-mode, 12, 24, or 36 strand single mode configurations, trunk cables are flame retardant and UV resistant and can be used for indoor, outdoor, or direct burial applications. Fiber optic trunk cables are terminated with Corning LC or SC connectors with 2 m fanouts in standard or custom lengths. Read More

Optics & Photonics

Fiber Optic Enclosures protect cable in data center/telecom rooms.

April 30, 2014

Built with powder-coated, heavy-gauge steel, fiber optic enclosures come in rack and wall mount versions. Rack mount enclosures have removable front and rear covers, along with sliding tray, for access to service connections and fit distribution racks with 19 in. widths; extension brackets are available. Enclosures come in 1U (fits 3 adaptor panels), 2U (fits 6 adaptor panels), and 4U (fits 12 adaptor panels). Wall mount enclosure includes lock and key on front cover and fits 4 adaptor panels. Read More

Portable Tools, Electrical Equipment & Systems, Optics & Photonics

Field Termination Kit targets security market.

April 3, 2014

Designed to meet 10 Gig standards for streaming high bandwidth across Cat6E, Cat6A, and Cat7 cable, P/N 90170 Termination Kit includes 10 Gig Cat6A shielded connectors, Tele-Titan™ Xg Cat6A crimp tool, Cyclops 2 cable stripper, and CT-360 external crimper. Connectors accommodate max cable OD of 0.335 in. and max conductor OD of 0.053 in. Capable of self-adjusting automatically, stripper removes jackets from twisted pair, multicore, and fiber optic cables. Read More

Test & Measuring Instruments, Controls & Controllers, Optics & Photonics

In-Line Fiber Polarimeter measures SOP changes.

March 13, 2014

Inserted into fiber system at any point, FireBird In-Line Fiber Polarimeter Module measures specific State of Polarization. Stokes parameters are obtained at >1M Sample/s and data can be processed as required by user through PC user interface. In addition to Stokes parameter measurement, included software provides Poincare Sphere display, Polarization ellipse display, and parameters such as DOP. Polarimeter can also be used for PMD and PDL measurements. Read More

Electrical Equipment & Systems, Electronic Components & Devices, Optics & Photonics

Hybrid Connector has fiber optic channels, electric contacts.

March 6, 2014

Featuring 2 fiber channels and 2 electrical contacts, Fischer FiberOptic Series FOH 2-2 hybrid connector allows transmission of both power and data. Design helps conserve space as well as design and installation time while promoting optical performance in all indoor and outdoor environments. Along with mono-block mate adapter that facilitates access to ferrules to aid field cleaning/maintenance, features include IP68 (mated) and IP67 (unmated) ratings and push-pull mating design.
Read More

Communication Systems & Equipment, Electronic Components & Devices, Optics & Photonics

Ruggedized Fiber Jumpers ensure reliable wireless performance.

December 3, 2013

Featuring IP66/67 ratings, LC-LC Duplex Fiber Jumpers are manufactured with Corning FREEDM® One cable and terminated with harsh environment connectors with strain reliefs that exceed 56 lb of pull. Operating from -40 to +70°C, assemblies are suited for wireless systems with remote radio head designs that are installed outside and require ruggedized fiber-to-the-antenna cabling. Read More

Computer Hardware & Peripherals, Electrical Equipment & Systems, Communication Systems & Equipment, Mounting & Attaching Products, Optics & Photonics

HDMI Cable Assemblies feature 45° angle connectors.

December 2, 2013

With connectors molded at 45° angles, HDMI Cable Assemblies allow for angled connectivity in tight spaces without damaging cable or port. Units include PVC and Low Smoke Zero Halogen versions with either right or left exit. Cables are suited for audio/video applications including home theater, digital signage, desktop displays, and projectors. Read More

Sensors, Monitors & Transducers, Optics & Photonics

Hexagonal Fiber Units affords stable detection with built-in lens.

November 1, 2013

Allowing for stable detection by incorporating lens units, series E32-LT11N/E32-LD11N are standard fiber units with hexagonal shape that is designed to facilitate installation, promote reliability, and foster neat cable connections. Fiber unit integrates lens with 15° aperture angle, helping increase incident light level even if emission light level is same as before. Offering stable detection in dusty environments, units include M4 through-beam model and M6 diffuse-reflective model. Read More

Electrical Equipment & Systems, Communication Systems & Equipment, Optics & Photonics

Cable Products support growth in data center markets.

October 30, 2013

MPO/MTP® patch cords, trunk assemblies, fan-out assemblies, and related distribution hardware are designed to support next generation high density fiber networks. High Density MPO rack mount panel and cassettes transition MPO style connectors to Duplex LC pairs, allowing direct connection to network resources. Up to 144 LC connectors can be deployed in one rack unit. MPO fiber cassettes are also available in standard LGX footprint. Read More

Communication Systems & Equipment, Optics & Photonics

Fiber Optic Assemblies offer hermetic, feed-through versions.

October 10, 2013

Hermetically sealed assemblies and bulkhead feed-throughs are available in ARINC 801 circular connector format for fiber optic interconnects. Designed for aerospace applications requiring optimal environmental and pressure sealing, fiber optic assemblies can achieve sealing rates in excess of 1 x 10-5 He/sec. Versions are available in all standard shell size/insert arrangements for multi-mode (50/125 µm and 62.5/125 µm) and single-mode optical fiber. Read More

Optics & Photonics

Mini Cable Assembly tackles cabling-congestion problems.

September 6, 2013

Without compromising mechanical performance, Enhanced Mini 1.2 mm Cable Assembly provides size and weight advantages over conventional 2.0 mm cable. Product is available in FC, SC, ST, and LC versions, and exceeds Telcordia GR-409 and GR-326 standards. Assembly is suitable for all space-constrained indoor environments such as data centers, public and private networks, equipment distribution areas, storage systems, DWDM systems, cross-connects, and switching systems. Read More

Laboratory and Research Supplies & Equipment, Optics & Photonics, Materials & Material Processing

Cage System Components Kit helps build optomechanical systems.

August 1, 2013

Suited for researchers, engineers, or educators, and for demonstration, experimentation, or prototyping purposes, TECHSPEC® Cage System Components Kit contains plates, rods, and mounts as well as accessories such as screws and tools required to build basic optomechanical systems. Kit provides mounting options for 12.5 mm and 25 mm optical components as well as 2 adapter plates to interface between TECHSPEC Optical Cage System and other cage systems. Read More