Tapes

Computer Hardware & Peripherals, Electrical Equipment & Systems

High Density Patching Cassette manages 576 fibers in 1RU.

January 18, 2013

Used within densely populated network areas, MTP™ Very High Density (VHD) Fiber Cassette permits rack consolidation as well as reduction of cable congestion in pathways and spaces. Patching cassette accepts smaller diameter cables (7.0 mm/72 fiber; 9.1 mm/144 fiber) for optimal flexibility and bend radius. Design facilitates connection access, requiring 2 less mated pair connections with direct terminations. Available fiber types include OM3, OM4, and OS1. Read More

Computer Hardware & Peripherals, Machinery & Machining Tools

Autoloader supports Ultrium 3 tape drives.

May 9, 2005

Models L3H and F3H, of series 3581, support entry-level unattended backup, open systems attachment flexibility, and enhanced capacity and performance. They include: LVD SCSI native switched fabric 2 Gbps fibre channel, Ultrium 3 autoloader native data capacities up to 3.2 TB with 8 cartridge slots, use of LTO Ultrium 3 Tape Drive with native drive data rate of 80 MB/sec, sequential or random access, and optional bar code reader and/or remote management unit. Read More

Computer Hardware & Peripherals

Tape Cartridges suit applications in need of audit trail.

April 30, 2004

Designed for use with Enterprise Tape Drive 3592 Model J1A, 9 models of TotalStorage(TM) Enterprise Tape Media 3599 support Write-Once, Read-Many (WORM) feature. Models 021, 022, and 023 provide 300 GB of WORM storage, while Models E21, E22, and E23 provide WORM storage on 60 GB WORM cartridge. Also, Models E11, E12, and E13 provide 60 GB of rewritable storage. All media models offer flexibility in specification of prelabeled and initialized data cartridges. Read More

Computer Hardware & Peripherals, Mechanical Power Transmission

Tape Cartridges are offered in data and cleaning versions.

September 12, 2003

Suited for use with IBM TotalStorage Enterprise Tape Drive 3592, TotalStorage Enterprise Tape Media 3599 may be ordered in 4 models with ½ in. advanced metal particle tape with 300 GB native capacity. Cartridge memory stores access history and media performance information every time cartridge is accessed. Data cartridges are available as labeled, initialized, and optionally scaled. Cleaning cartridges are offered with or without media ID labels. Read More

  • 1