Optical Cables

Communication Systems & Equipment, Optics & Photonics

Connector and Termination Kit hasten fiber optic repair/install.

October 14, 2014

Attaching to cable via mechanical means, LC Crimp and Cleave Connector utilizes optical and mechanical properties of HCS® (Hard Clad Silica) and Graded Index HCS® optical fibers. GiHCS® optical fiber in Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) cable construction with Crimp and Cleave LC connectors accelerates fiber optic cable installation/repair by technicians without any power, epoxy, gel, or polishing for termination. Products support Fast (100 Mbps) and Gigabit (1,000 Mbps) Ethernet data rates. Read More

Computer Hardware & Peripherals, Communication Systems & Equipment, Optics & Photonics

Fiber Cables suit high-density data center applications.

October 8, 2014

Equipped with Push-Pull tab connectors, N820-T Premium Series LC/LC 10 GbE Fiber Cables can be installed or removed with one hand; no tools are needed. Features such as slim uniboot design, short connectors, and ceramic ferrule make cables suitable for LANs, SANs, high-speed parallel interconnects for head-ends, telecommunications rooms, and data centers. Read More

Communication Systems & Equipment, Optics & Photonics

ADSS Cable features 100% gel-free construction.

July 1, 2014

With span length capability up to 1,500 ft and fiber counts from 2–288 fibers, double jacket PowerGuide® DT All-Dielectric Self-Supporting Cable accelerates deployment by minimizing cable preparation time. Flexible buffer tubes facilitate routing and management within closures, but are rugged enough to pass IEEE 1222 sheave test for installation durability. Applications include power distribution networks, FTTH deployments, self-supporting aerial use, and direct use in ducts. Read More

Electrical Equipment & Systems, Communication Systems & Equipment, Cleaning Products & Equipment, Optics & Photonics

MPO Fiber Products comprise cables, coupling, and cleaner.

June 24, 2014

With push-pull design for facilitated mating/removal, dense multi-fiber round cables use 4 channels of MPO connector to receive and 4 to transmit. Each channel is 10gig rated using OM3 cable. MPO fiber optic coupler enables connection of one male MPO cable to one female MPO cable. By joining 2 cables and cross wiring them, coupler lets users change cable from straight to crossed or vice versa. Also available, SENKO dry cloth cleaner removes oil and dust contaminants from MPO fiber connectors. Read More

Electrical Equipment & Systems, Communication Systems & Equipment, Optics & Photonics

Fiber Optic Trunk Cables/Assemblies serve wireless applications.

May 16, 2014

Factory terminated fiber optic trunk cables utilize Corning FREEDM™ One fiber trunk cable. Available with 6 strand single mode or multi-mode, 12, 24, or 36 strand single mode configurations, trunk cables are flame retardant and UV resistant and can be used for indoor, outdoor, or direct burial applications. Fiber optic trunk cables are terminated with Corning LC or SC connectors with 2 m fanouts in standard or custom lengths. Read More

Communication Systems & Equipment, Optics & Photonics

Optical Cable supports Thunderbolt and Thunderbolt 2 devices.

January 21, 2014

OWC Thunderbolt™ Cable, in lengths of 10, 20, and 30 m, allow noisy storage appliances to be moved into equipment closet to promote quiet and productive work environment. In addition to supporting 10 Gbps Thunderbolt and 20 Gbps Thunderbolt 2 devices, cables support 4K video transfers and 4K display capabilities via DisplayPort 1.2. Cables allow for daisy-chaining of up to 6 Thunderbolt devices and can be used for Target Disk Mode between 2 Macs that support Thunderbolt. Read More

Communication Systems & Equipment, Electronic Components & Devices, Optics & Photonics

Ruggedized Fiber Jumpers ensure reliable wireless performance.

December 3, 2013

Featuring IP66/67 ratings, LC-LC Duplex Fiber Jumpers are manufactured with Corning FREEDM® One cable and terminated with harsh environment connectors with strain reliefs that exceed 56 lb of pull. Operating from -40 to +70°C, assemblies are suited for wireless systems with remote radio head designs that are installed outside and require ruggedized fiber-to-the-antenna cabling. Read More

Computer Hardware & Peripherals, Electrical Equipment & Systems, Communication Systems & Equipment, Mounting & Attaching Products, Optics & Photonics

HDMI Cable Assemblies feature 45° angle connectors.

December 2, 2013

With connectors molded at 45° angles, HDMI Cable Assemblies allow for angled connectivity in tight spaces without damaging cable or port. Units include PVC and Low Smoke Zero Halogen versions with either right or left exit. Cables are suited for audio/video applications including home theater, digital signage, desktop displays, and projectors. Read More