Fiber Optic Switches

Electrical Equipment & Systems, Communication Systems & Equipment

KVM Matrix Switches/Extenders have hybrid fiber/CATx architecture.

February 16, 2015

Comprising matrix switches and extenders, TLX Series provides flexible and efficient, uncompressed signal architecture supporting fiber-optic and CATx connectivity. Extension and switching is possible for full, uncompressed 4K video with full color depth (4096 x 2160 resolution, 4-4-4 color depth) at 60 Hz frame rate using 2 fibers or CATx cables. Single laser, single-data-stream, 10 Gbps architecture supports delivery of uncompressed video, audio, and peripheral data. Read More

Electrical Equipment & Systems, Communication Systems & Equipment

LC Duplex Online/Offline Switch supports Gigabit data rates.

March 18, 2014

With QuickSwitch Model 6330, user can connect or disconnect two separate devices, ports IN and OUT, via online or offline connection. Single-channel unit features MEMS-based mirror/prism switch technology, and is service protocol, bit-rate, and data transparent. Fiber ports are LC duplex angle polished, single mode, 9/125 micron, and support wavelength of 1310 nm. Measuring 19.0 x 1.75 x 8.0 in., switch fits into 19 in. rack and takes up 1U of rack space. Read More

Communication Systems & Equipment

Singlemode Switches suit polarization maintaining applications.

February 27, 2014

Based on patented technology which combines micro-optics and micro-mechanic features, FiberSwitch® Series is designed for complete Visible wavelength range and Polarization Maintaining applications. While switches can be integrated into existing systems, custom specific solutions can also be realized. Typical applications include high channel count optical monitoring, optical line testing, spectroscopy, laser scanning microscopy, and optical coherence tomography. Read More

Communication Systems & Equipment

Online/Offline Switch uses MEMS-based mirror/prism technology.

February 10, 2014

With QuickSwitch 6331, IT managers can connect or disconnect 2 separate devices, ports IN and OUT, via Online or Offline connection for each channel. Unit is controlled manually via front-panel pushbuttons. Switch position and power status are indicated via front-panel LEDs. Fiber ports are LC duplex angle-polished, single mode, 9/125 micron and support wavelength of 1,310 nm. Measuring 19.0 x 1.75 x 8.0 in., switch fits in 19 in. rack, occupying 1U of rack space. Read More

Material Handling & Storage, Computer Hardware & Peripherals, Electrical Equipment & Systems, Communication Systems & Equipment

RJ45 CAT5 A/B Switch can simultaneously switch 16 channels.

November 7, 2013

Supplied in 2U, full rack size, black, anodized chassis that provides EMI/RFI shielding, Model 7239 enables user to gang switch all 16 channels to alternate path simultaneously via pushbutton or remotely via ASCII commands. User can also access, on each channel, one of 2 separate devices via device connected into channel's Common port. Transparent to data speed and format, switch is certified for CAT5 compliance and comes standard in rack-mount configuration. Read More

Computer Hardware & Peripherals, Electrical Equipment & Systems, Communication Systems & Equipment

Managed Ethernet Switches target surveillance systems.

August 23, 2013

Designed for high-resolution data transmission, IGPS-9084GP Managed PoE Ethernet Switch comes with eight 10/100/100Base-T(X) Ethernet ports compliant with 802.3af and 802.3at, and four 100/1000Base-X SFP ports. IGS-9812GP Managed Ethernet Switch provides 8 Gigabit Ethernet ports and 12 fiber ports. Supporting IPv6 communication protocol, both include SSH and SSL secure functions and can manage network equipment through CLI, Telnet, or Web interfaces. Read More

Computer Hardware & Peripherals, Electrical Equipment & Systems, Communication Systems & Equipment

IP20 In-Cabinet Ethernet Switch has fiber-copper converter.

May 6, 2013

Multimode, fiber optic port, in-cabinet Ethernet switch comes in small expansion 5- to 8-port unmanaged configurations and 8-port managed options. Conforming to all necessary IEEE standards, switch supports various Ethernet protocols and can be used in UL/ATEX hazardous areas. Respectively, RJ45 sockets and removable terminals are provided for fieldbus connection and power. Operators may also employ fiber-copper converter to convey data from standard devices over extended distances. Read More

Computer Hardware & Peripherals, Communication Systems & Equipment

Fiber Ethernet Switch offers transmission ranges up to 120 km.

April 5, 2013

Compliant with IEEE802.3/.3u/.3x standards, model C0330003 – 6-Port 10/100Base-Tx and 2-Port 100Base-Fx fiber Ethernet switches – utilizes STAR network topology and has six 10/100M UTP ports and two 100M SFP sockets. Product converts 10/100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet twisted-pair signals to 100BASE-FX Fast Ethernet fiber signals and features MAC self-learning function, automatic MDI/MDI-X configuration function, as well as IEEE 802.3x full-duplex and back pressure half-duplex flow control. Read More

Communication Systems & Equipment

Fiber Optic Switch incorporates mirror technology.

October 16, 2012

Operated by local pushbutton control or RS-232 commands sent via Remote Serial Port, QuickSwitch Model 6275 lets user switch one COMMON ST duplex port to any one of 8 ST duplex ports or to switch to offline position that isolates all ports from each other. All fiber optic signals are passed through switch and maintained in fiber optic light transmission media. All ports are ST duplex, multimode, 62.5/125 micron with 1,300 nm wavelength, and switch supports gigabit data rates. Read More

Computer Hardware & Peripherals, Electrical Equipment & Systems, Communication Systems & Equipment

A/B/C/D/Offline Fiber Switch includes RS232 remote port.

May 29, 2012

Featuring MEMS-based mirror/prism switch technology that supports Gigabit data rates, QuickSwitch® Model 4292 shares single port interface device connected to COMMON port among 4 other devices connected to A, B, C, and D ports, or in offline position, isolates all ports. All fiber optic ports are LC duplex, multimode, 50/125 micron, and support wavelength of 850 nm. Switch can be controlled via front-panel pushbuttons or remotely via DB9 RS232 connection and ASCII serial commands. Read More

Electrical Equipment & Systems, Communication Systems & Equipment, Optics & Photonics

Optical Matrix Switch cross connects up to 192 x 192 fiber ports.

March 2, 2012

As fully non-blocking, all-optical, single-mode fiber cross-connect for up to 192 x 192 fiber ports, Series 6000 Optical Matrix Switch exhibits less than 1 dB typ optical loss. DirectLight® beam-stearing optical switch technology allows optical connections to be established with or without light on fiber; supports transparent, protocol-agnostic connections; and can switch bi-directional and transient signals. Modular design allows symmetric and asymmetric matrix configurations. Read More

Electrical Equipment & Systems, Communication Systems & Equipment

Fiber Optic Bypass Switch supports Gigabit data rates.

February 24, 2012

Measuring 19.0 x 1.75 x 8 in., rackmount Model 6296 is suited for inserting or removing devices that are linked together in chain or series. Local control is via front panel pushbutton, and front panel LEDs display switch position/power status. All fiber optic ports are LC Duplex, single mode, 9/125 micron, and support wavelength range of 1,310-1,610 nm. Employing MEMS-based mirror/prism switch technology, switch is powered by 120 Vac wall mount module that supplies 12 Vdc, 500 mA. Read More

Electrical Equipment & Systems, Communication Systems & Equipment

LC Duplex Switch shares 4 fiber optic networks from 1 computer.

February 6, 2012

Supporting wavelength of 850 nm with insertion loss less than 1.0 dB, QuickSwitch® Model 6197 has front panel pushbutton for local control and ASCII RS232 serial data for remote control operation. Internal circuitry ensures isolation between networks/devices, while MEMS-based mirror/prism switch technology supports Gigabit data rates. Housed in rackmount package measuring 19.0 x 1.75 x 8.0 in., Model 6197 retains last switch position in event of power loss and continues to pass data. Read More

Electrical Equipment & Systems, Communication Systems & Equipment

Single-Channel A/B Switch serves fiber optic networks.

December 23, 2011

QuickSwitch® Model 6301 accelerates connection to any one of 2 LC Duplex fiber optic networks from one computer. User can change switch position, lockout front panel pushbutton control, or obtain switch status via Telnet command interface or GUI. IP addressable switch offers setup/configuration access limited by password protection for secure, reliable network alternate-path switching. Transparent to service protocol, bit-rate, and data, switch employs MEMS-based mirror/prism technology. Read More

Communication Systems & Equipment, Optics & Photonics

Fiber Optic Switches are designed for test systems.

December 9, 2011

Available for single-mode or multimode fiber-optic connections, N7731A dual 1x4 optical switch and N7734A 1x13 optical switch promote effective optical transceiver manufacturing tests as well as efficiency in optical component and cable verification. Optical switches can be used in fiber-optic test systems to automatically route optical signals or in automated test equipment to provide repeatability and promote throughput by supporting parallel measurements on multiport devices. Read More

Computer Hardware & Peripherals, Electrical Equipment & Systems, Communication Systems & Equipment

Fiber Optic A/B Switch continues to pass data during power loss.

November 9, 2011

Offered in 19.0 x 1.75 x 8.0 in. rack-mount configuration, QuickSwitch Model 6299 allows device connected to Common port to access devices connected to A or B port. Single-channel switch is controlled locally by manually operating front-panel push-button. All fiber ports are LC duplex, multimode, 50/125 micron and support wavelength of 850 nm. Incorporating MEMS-based mirror/prism switch technology, switch supports Gigabit data rates and is suitable for fallback applications. Read More

Computer Hardware & Peripherals, Electrical Equipment & Systems, Communication Systems & Equipment

Duplex Fiber Optic A/B Switch allows secure network access.

September 14, 2011

Using MEMS-based mirror/prism technology and supporting Gigabit data rates, QuickSwitch 6302 allows 2 channels quick connection to any one of 2 LC Duplex fiber optic networks from one computer. User can change switch position, lockout front panel pushbutton control, or obtain switch status via Telnet command interface or GUI. IP-addressable and password-protected, switch maintains switch position upon power loss and continues to pass data. Switch ports are transparent to all data. Read More

Communication Systems & Equipment

Fiber Optic Switch/Converter provides A/B/Cut-off positions.

August 18, 2011

Equipped with internal data interface conversion circuitry, Model 7263 allows seamless fiber optic-to-copper network interconnection and is fully compliant with 802.3u 100Base-TX/FX standard, supporting 100 megabit data rates. A and B ports are ST duplex, multimode 62.5/125 micron and support wavelength of 1,300 nm. Switch positions may be controlled via front panel pushbutton or remotely through password-protected RS232 serial data or contact closure commands. Read More

Electrical Equipment & Systems, Communication Systems & Equipment

Fiber Optic ST Duplex A/B Switch supports dual wavelengths.

June 6, 2011

Employing MEMS-based switches, QuickSwitch® Model 6190 enables users to access 2 separate devices, ports A and B, via device connected to Common port of switch. Unit supports multimode, 50/125 micron fiber with wavelengths of 850 nm and 1300 nm. Local control is via front-panel pushbutton, and remote access is by way of RS-232 commands sent through Remote Serial Port or by optional GUI. Users can remotely monitor status, control switch functions, lock front panel use, and query status. Read More

Communication Systems & Equipment

Fiber Optic Switches target single- and multi-mode applications.

May 18, 2011

Series eol and mol optical switches are based on micromechanical and micro-optical design, which maximizes long-term stability for many applications. Switches are available for wavelength ranges from visible to IR, and for variety of fiber types, including PM fibers (eol series). Operating in temperatures from 0-60°C at 5 V, they have switching time of 2 msec and consume less than 250 mW. Supported applications include telecommunications, measurement, testing, and biomedical. Read More