Fiber Optic Switches

Communication Systems & Equipment, Computer Hardware & Peripherals

Gigabit Managed Ethernet Switches provide 6 ports.

April 20, 2015

Supporting 12~48 Vdc power input, LMX-0601G-SFP Series is designed with five 10/100/1000Tx Fast Ethernet ports and one dual rate 100/1000T SFP slot for fiber. Switches provide reverse polarity, EFT, surge (2,000 Vdc), and ESD (6,000 Vdc) protection. Redundant ring network function with RSTP and ITU-G.8032 support eliminates compatibility issues. Fanless and DIN-Rail/wall mountable, switches have external USB 2.0 port that allows users to export and save all configuration settings. Read More

Communication Systems & Equipment, Electrical Equipment & Systems

KVM Matrix Switches/Extenders have hybrid fiber/CATx architecture.

February 16, 2015

Comprising matrix switches and extenders, TLX Series provides flexible and efficient, uncompressed signal architecture supporting fiber-optic and CATx connectivity. Extension and switching is possible for full, uncompressed 4K video with full color depth (4096 x 2160 resolution, 4-4-4 color depth) at 60 Hz frame rate using 2 fibers or CATx cables. Single laser, single-data-stream, 10 Gbps architecture supports delivery of uncompressed video, audio, and peripheral data. Read More

Communication Systems & Equipment, Computer Hardware & Peripherals, Plant Furnishings & Accessories

Matrox Avio KVM Extenders and Portalis pro-xi Workstation Integrator Combine for KVM Switching and Realtime Monitoring from a Distance

January 27, 2015

Operators can better centralize, manage, monitor and control the many computer and video resources used in broadcast, security and industrial control room applications MONTREAL and MIDVALE, UT — Matrox® Graphics and Portalis® today announced that Matrox Avio™ F120 fiber-optic KVM extenders have been validated for use with the Portalis pro-xi® workstation integrator to provide... Read More

Communication Systems & Equipment, Electrical Equipment & Systems

LC Duplex Online/Offline Switch supports Gigabit data rates.

March 18, 2014

With QuickSwitch Model 6330, user can connect or disconnect two separate devices, ports IN and OUT, via online or offline connection. Single-channel unit features MEMS-based mirror/prism switch technology, and is service protocol, bit-rate, and data transparent. Fiber ports are LC duplex angle polished, single mode, 9/125 micron, and support wavelength of 1310 nm. Measuring 19.0 x 1.75 x 8.0 in., switch fits into 19 in. rack and takes up 1U of rack space. Read More

Communication Systems & Equipment

Singlemode Switches suit polarization maintaining applications.

February 27, 2014

Based on patented technology which combines micro-optics and micro-mechanic features, FiberSwitch® Series is designed for complete Visible wavelength range and Polarization Maintaining applications. While switches can be integrated into existing systems, custom specific solutions can also be realized. Typical applications include high channel count optical monitoring, optical line testing, spectroscopy, laser scanning microscopy, and optical coherence tomography. Read More

Communication Systems & Equipment, Optics & Photonics

LEONI Presents Unique Fiber Optic Products at Pittcon 2014 in Chicago

February 24, 2014

Williamsburg — LEONI, the leading provider of Specialty Optical Fiber, Fiber Optic Switches, Custom Bundles, Probes, High Power Cables and Specialty Fiber Optic Cables to a broad spectrum of industries and applications, presents its complete product line at Pittcon in Chicago. LEONI will use Pittcon as an opportunity to showcase its unique capabilities as one of the worlds leading... Read More

Communication Systems & Equipment

Online/Offline Switch uses MEMS-based mirror/prism technology.

February 10, 2014

With QuickSwitch 6331, IT managers can connect or disconnect 2 separate devices, ports IN and OUT, via Online or Offline connection for each channel. Unit is controlled manually via front-panel pushbuttons. Switch position and power status are indicated via front-panel LEDs. Fiber ports are LC duplex angle-polished, single mode, 9/125 micron and support wavelength of 1,310 nm. Measuring 19.0 x 1.75 x 8.0 in., switch fits in 19 in. rack, occupying 1U of rack space. Read More

Communication Systems & Equipment, Electrical Equipment & Systems, Sensors, Monitors & Transducers

Thinklogical Achieves Common Criteria Accreditation for Fiber-Optic KVM Matrix Switches

December 23, 2013

Highest-Level Security Certification Meets Stringent Information Assurance Requirements for Government, Defense and Enterprise Customers MILFORD, Conn. – Thinklogical® LLC, a worldwide leading provider of secure high performance KVM signal extension and switching systems for video-rich big data computing environments, announced today that its MX48, VX80, VX320A and VX640 models... Read More

Communication Systems & Equipment, Computer Hardware & Peripherals, Electrical Equipment & Systems, Material Handling & Storage

RJ45 CAT5 A/B Switch can simultaneously switch 16 channels.

November 7, 2013

Supplied in 2U, full rack size, black, anodized chassis that provides EMI/RFI shielding, Model 7239 enables user to gang switch all 16 channels to alternate path simultaneously via pushbutton or remotely via ASCII commands. User can also access, on each channel, one of 2 separate devices via device connected into channel's Common port. Transparent to data speed and format, switch is certified for CAT5 compliance and comes standard in rack-mount configuration. Read More

Communication Systems & Equipment, Computer Hardware & Peripherals, Electrical Equipment & Systems

Managed Ethernet Switches target surveillance systems.

August 23, 2013

Designed for high-resolution data transmission, IGPS-9084GP Managed PoE Ethernet Switch comes with eight 10/100/100Base-T(X) Ethernet ports compliant with 802.3af and 802.3at, and four 100/1000Base-X SFP ports. IGS-9812GP Managed Ethernet Switch provides 8 Gigabit Ethernet ports and 12 fiber ports. Supporting IPv6 communication protocol, both include SSH and SSL secure functions and can manage network equipment through CLI, Telnet, or Web interfaces. Read More

Communication Systems & Equipment, Computer Hardware & Peripherals, Electrical Equipment & Systems, Optics & Photonics

PESA to Demonstrate 4K Routing Switcher at InfoComm 2013

May 31, 2013

Huntsville, Alabama – PESA, a leading U.S.-based custom design and build manufacturing company for professional audio and video signal distribution, will demonstrate its latest Cheetah 4K fiber optic routing switcher at InfoComm 2013 (Booth 2958), which runs June 12-14 in Orlando, Fla. Built on PESA’s proven Cheetah digital video routing platform, the new 4K routing switcher provides... Read More

Communication Systems & Equipment, Computer Hardware & Peripherals, Electrical Equipment & Systems

IP20 In-Cabinet Ethernet Switch has fiber-copper converter.

May 6, 2013

Multimode, fiber optic port, in-cabinet Ethernet switch comes in small expansion 5- to 8-port unmanaged configurations and 8-port managed options. Conforming to all necessary IEEE standards, switch supports various Ethernet protocols and can be used in UL/ATEX hazardous areas. Respectively, RJ45 sockets and removable terminals are provided for fieldbus connection and power. Operators may also employ fiber-copper converter to convey data from standard devices over extended distances. Read More

Communication Systems & Equipment, Computer Hardware & Peripherals, Electrical Equipment & Systems, Electronic Components & Devices

High Quality Components Built into 4-Channel AB Switch with Phoenix Connectors

April 22, 2013

Electro Standards Laboratories, Cranston, RI, announces the Model 4546 quad-channel A/B switch with Phoenix connectors. The Model 4546 enables access to two devices per each of its four channels. All ports of channels one and two utilize 12-pin Phoenix connectors labeled A, B and COM. All ports of channels three and four utilize 10-pin Phoenix connectors labeled A, B and COM. All four channels... Read More

Communication Systems & Equipment, Computer Hardware & Peripherals, Machinery & Machining Tools, Optics & Photonics

PESA Demonstrates 4K Routing Switcher Technology at NAB 2013

April 15, 2013

Huntsville, Alabama – PESA, a leading U.S.-based custom design and build manufacturing company for professional audio and video signal distribution, will provide a technology demonstration of their latest Cheetah 4K 16x16 fiber optic routing switcher at the NAB Show (Booth SL4305), which runs April 8-11 in Las Vegas, Nev. Based on PESA's proven Cheetah digital video routing platform, its new... Read More

Communication Systems & Equipment, Computer Hardware & Peripherals

Fiber Ethernet Switch offers transmission ranges up to 120 km.

April 5, 2013

Compliant with IEEE802.3/.3u/.3x standards, model C0330003 – 6-Port 10/100Base-Tx and 2-Port 100Base-Fx fiber Ethernet switches – utilizes STAR network topology and has six 10/100M UTP ports and two 100M SFP sockets. Product converts 10/100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet twisted-pair signals to 100BASE-FX Fast Ethernet fiber signals and features MAC self-learning function, automatic MDI/MDI-X configuration function, as well as IEEE 802.3x full-duplex and back pressure half-duplex flow control. Read More

Communication Systems & Equipment, Electrical Equipment & Systems, Optics & Photonics

EXFO Launches MXS-9100 MEMS Matrix Optical Switch

March 21, 2013

QUEBEC CITY - EXFO Inc. (NASDAQ: EXFO) (TSX: EXF) announces the launch of the MXS-9100, jointly developed with  DiCon and available exclusively from EXFO. DiCon Fiberoptics' MXS-9100MEMS MxN Matrix Optical Switch is optimized for use with EXFO systems and software control, and allows any M input fibers to connect to any N output fibers in a fully non-blocking manner. Today's network... Read More

Communication Systems & Equipment, Computer Hardware & Peripherals, Optics & Photonics

4-Port 10/100Base-Tx and 1-Port 100Base-Fx Ethernet Switch Supports MAC Self-Learning

March 14, 2013

Toronto, Canada - GAO Fiber Optics (www.GAOFiberOptics.com) recommends its 4-Port 10/100Base-Tx and 1-Port 100Base-Fx Ethernet Switch compliant with IEEE802.3, IEEE802.3u and IEEE802.3x standards. Utilizing STAR network topology, this Ethernet switch is an ideal option for fiber to the home (FTTH) optical fiber solutions. This 5-port fast Ethernet... Read More

Communication Systems & Equipment, Electrical Equipment & Systems, Green & Clean

Custom-Designed Network Switches Growing Company's Customer Base

February 27, 2013

Electro Standards Laboratories, Cranston, RI, USA, has a newly established dedicated force of sales engineers and product development engineers to handle the growing segment of their network products company, namely custom-designed copper and fiber optic network backup switches. Copper and fiber optic network backup switches are a staple of the communication industry and Electro Standards has... Read More

Communication Systems & Equipment, Computer Hardware & Peripherals, Electrical Equipment & Systems, Machinery & Machining Tools, Green & Clean

NETGEAR Breaks Industry Price Barrier to Bring First Affordable 10 Gigabit Switches to Small and Medium-Sized Business Networks

January 25, 2013

Revolutionizes 10 Gigabit networking with first cost-effective 10GBASE-T Copper Plus, Smart, and Managed Switches for sub-500 user networks in business, education and government<4444>SAN JOSE, Calif.- NETGEAR®, Inc. (NASDAQGM: NTGR) (www.netgear.com), a global networking company that delivers innovative products to consumers, businesses and service providers, today set a new bar for the... Read More

Communication Systems & Equipment

Fiber Optic Switch incorporates mirror technology.

October 16, 2012

Operated by local pushbutton control or RS-232 commands sent via Remote Serial Port, QuickSwitch Model 6275 lets user switch one COMMON ST duplex port to any one of 8 ST duplex ports or to switch to offline position that isolates all ports from each other. All fiber optic signals are passed through switch and maintained in fiber optic light transmission media. All ports are ST duplex, multimode, 62.5/125 micron with 1,300 nm wavelength, and switch supports gigabit data rates. Read More