Other

Communication Systems & Equipment, Controls & Controllers, Display & Presentation Equipment, Materials & Material Processing

Incom Polymer Fused Fiber Optics Enable Interactive Tactile Feedback Button Displays to Revolutionize Video/Audio Editing Consoles

April 27, 2016

Combing Fairlight's patented Picture Key Technology with Incom's optics delivers control surfaces that have endless design and feature possibilities LAS VEGAS and CHARLTON, Mass. - Incom, the world's largest supplier of innovative glass and polymer fused fiber optic solutions, continues to enable a cadre of variable, tactile user-interface technologies for consumer and commercial... Read More

Communication Systems & Equipment, Optics & Photonics

Incom Announces Partnership with Lytro at NAB

April 26, 2016

Light Field imaging leader uses Incom components in world's first Light Field Solution for Film and Television, Lytro Cinema LAS VEGAS, and CHARLTON, Mass. - Incom, the world's largest supplier of glass and polymer fiber optic solutions, empowers digital display innovation. At the NAB Show, Incom announced that Lytro, the leader in Light Field technology, uses Incom components in Lytro... Read More

Communication Systems & Equipment, Electrical Equipment & Systems, Optics & Photonics

FiberPlex Optical Fiber Technology Onboard USS Nimitz

March 31, 2016

Annapolis Junction, MD  – Network security has been battened down on the USS Nimitz aircraft carrier (CVN 68), thanks in part to new fiber optic communications equipment by FiberPlex Technologies. The U.S. Navy’s oldest and most prominent aircraft carrier installed FiberPlex SATCOM serial data transmission equipment as part of its new Consolidated Afloat Networks and Enterprise Services... Read More

Communication Systems & Equipment, Optics & Photonics, Services

OFS Demonstrates SWDM Technology over Industry-Recognized Multimode Wideband Fiber at OFC 2016

March 29, 2016

ANAHEIM, Calif., – OFC 2016, Booth 2633 - OFS, a leading designer, manufacturer and supplier of innovative fiber optic network products will highlight its LaserWave® FLEX WideBand Multimode Optical Fiber in demonstrations at OFC. The 2016 Lightwave Innovation Reviews recently recognized this new fiber with a score of 4.5 out of 5 possible points. The company will demonstrate ShortWave... Read More

Communication Systems & Equipment, Electronic Components & Devices

Microsemi DIGI-G4's Encryption Engine to Lead Secured Optical Connectivity to the Cloud

March 24, 2016

DIGI-G4's CrypOTN Architecture Awarded FIPS 197 Certification ALISO VIEJO, Calif. – Microsemi Corporation (Nasdaq: MSCC), a leading provider of semiconductor solutions differentiated by power, security, reliability and performance, today announced its DIGI-G4, the company's latest DIGI Optical Transport Network (OTN) processor enabling the transition to 400G OTN switching solutions,... Read More

Communication Systems & Equipment, Optics & Photonics

OFS Announces Two of its Products are Being Recognized by the 2016 Lightwave Innovation Reviews

March 22, 2016

Norcross, GA – OFS, a leading edge designer, manufacturer and supplier of innovative fiber optic network solutions, announced today that two of its products are being recognized by the 2016 Lightwave Innovation Reviews. In the reviews, the company’s LaserWave® FLEX WideBand Multimode Fiber received a score of 4.5 out of 5 points and the InvisiLight® Optical Solutions earned a score of... Read More

Communication Systems & Equipment, Electronic Components & Devices, Optics & Photonics

Xilinx Debuts Multiple Industry-First Solutions for Ultra-High Bandwidth Optical Networks at OFC 2016

March 18, 2016

Offerings include never-before-seen demonstrations of FlexE, Beyond 100G OTN solutions, 16nm UltraScale+ FPGA with integrated RS-FEC, and 56G PAM4 transceiver performance SAN JOSE, Calif. - Xilinx, Inc. (NASDAQ: XLNX) will introduce multiple industry-first solutions for ultra-high bandwidth optical networks at OFC 2016.  Targeting OTN and Datacenter Interconnect (DCI) applications, these never... Read More

Communication Systems & Equipment, Electronic Components & Devices, Optics & Photonics

Oclaro Showcases Powerful Product Line-Up to Help Data Center Operators and Service Providers Accelerate the Transition to 100/400Gbit/s Single Mode Fiber Networks

March 18, 2016

- Features live demo of the industry's first SFP28-LR Lite I-temp and SFP28-ER interoperating with QSFP28 CWDM4 - Showcases full-interoperability between Oclaro's 2nd generation CFP and CFP2, CFP4 and newly introduced QSFP28 module SAN JOSE, Calif. - Oclaro, Inc. (NASDAQ: OCLR), a leading provider and innovator of optical communications solutions, today announced its OFC 2016 line-up of... Read More

Communication Systems & Equipment, Test & Measuring Instruments

High-Density Fiber Optic Modules increase data center efficacy.

December 16, 2015

Suited for port replication, Skinny-Trunk modules let Arista Networks (Arista) and Brocade users replicate existing footprint in data centers while increasing efficiency and facilitating cable management. Products include 120G/10G Module for Arista MXP Transceiver, 120G/40G Module for Arista MXP Transceiver, and 64-Port Module for Brocade Fibre Channel (FC) 16-64 Port Blade. Functionality also... Read More

Communication Systems & Equipment, Display & Presentation Equipment

TLX 4K Extension and Switching System from Thinklogical Named Finalist for Major Broadcast and Audio Visual Industry Awards

August 12, 2015

First Extension and Switching System Supporting Uncompressed 4K Video (4096 x 2160 Resolution, 4:4:4 Color Depth) at 60Hz Using Only Two Cables is Recognized for Innovation MILFORD, Conn. – Thinklogical, a global manufacturer of secure, high performance signal extension and matrix switching systems for video-rich application environments, announced today that its TLX Series product line is a... Read More

Communication Systems & Equipment

TE Connectivity to Showcase High Density Optical Solutions at AFCOM Data Center World

April 22, 2015

TE's NG4access Optical Distribution Frame to Highlights Display and TE's Pat Thompson to Speak about Managed Connectivity MINNEAPOLIS - TE Connectivity (TE), a world leader in connectivity, today announced that it will showcase advanced data center solutions and TE Director of Product Management Pat Thompson will speak about physical layer management at the AFCOM Data Center World... Read More

Communication Systems & Equipment, Computer Hardware & Peripherals, Optics & Photonics

OFS to Present Live Demonstration of the Future of Multimode Fiber at OFC 2015

March 24, 2015

OFC/ NFOEC 2015, Booth 2111, Los Angeles, California - OFS, a leading designer, manufacturer and supplier of innovative fiber optic network products and solutions will showcase recent technology trends in multimode fiber (MMF) transmission in live demos at OFS' booth 2111 during OFC 2015, outlining the future of optics in the datacenter. MMF has a larger core than single-mode fiber,... Read More

Communication Systems & Equipment, Sensors Monitors & Transducers

TE Connectivity to Showcase Optical and Digital RF Solutions for Small Cell Networks at Mobile World Congress

March 5, 2015

Innovations Center, Fiber and Digital DAS Highlight Booth Displays MINNEAPOLIS – TE Connectivity (TE), a world leader in connectivity, today announced that it will showcase a broad range of innovative, digital distributed small cell systems and fiber connectivity solutions in booth 6B52 at Mobile World Congress in Barcelona, Spain on March 2-5. The TE booth will feature both a general... Read More

Communication Systems & Equipment, Electrical Equipment & Systems, Optics & Photonics

OFS to Present Five Technical Papers at BiOS / Photonics West Conferences

February 23, 2015

Norcross, Georgia – OFS, a leading designer, manufacturer, and supplier of innovative fiber optic products will present five papers, one of which is an invited paper, at SPIE's BiOS and Photonics West Conferences located at the Moscone Center in San Francisco, California from 7 through 12 February 2015. The invited paper will be presented Tuesday, 10 February and is entitled "New... Read More

Communication Systems & Equipment

Optical Fiber Assembly makes use of OCT capabilities.

February 20, 2015

Optical Coherence Tomography (OCT) optical fiber assembly capabilities enables building of optical fiber probes with flexible tip lensing designs to meet critical OCT imaging specifications, such as insertion loss, internal back reflection, beam size, and working distance. Fiber manufacturing can incorporate such unique features as select cutoff, specific numerical apertures, graded... Read More

Communication Systems & Equipment, Test & Measuring Instruments

Optical Extenders target professional AV systems.

December 16, 2014

Using single fiber optic cable, Models DVI-7313 and DVI-7314 extend HDMI v1.4 signals with resolutions up to 4K/30p over cable distances of 1,640 ft and 1.2 miles, respectively. DVI-7313 supports Multi-Mode optical fiber, while DVI-7314 supports both Multi-Mode and Single-Mode fiber optic cable. By employing high-speed SerDes that combines DVI/HDMI signal channels into single uncompressed 10.3... Read More

Architectural and Civil Engineering Products, Communication Systems & Equipment

Concrete and Communications at JFK

October 13, 2014

John F. Kennedy International Airport hosts more than 49 million travelers per year. Keeping one of the world's busiest airports fully operational obviously is vital. When fiber-optic communications networks needed to be updated, the Port Authority of New York and New Jersey specified precast concrete buildings to house the systems. The structures are Easi-Set Buildings manufactured by... Read More

Communication Systems & Equipment, Optics & Photonics

TE Connectivity Showcases Advanced Mobile Network Solutions at CTIA 2014

September 15, 2014

CPRI DAS Interface, Powered Fiber, Public Safety DAS Among Featured Products MINNEAPOLIS - TE Connectivity (TE), a world leader in connectivity, today announced that it will be showcasing a range of advanced mobile network solutions at CTIA's Super Mobility Week, to be held September 9-11 at the Sands Convention Center in Las Vegas, Nevada. At booth #3438, TE will be exhibiting these... Read More

Communication Systems & Equipment, Computer Hardware & Peripherals, Electronic Components & Devices

Altera Demonstrating FPGA-based Data Center Solutions at Intel Developers Forum 2014

September 12, 2014

SAN JOSE, Calif. — Altera Corporation (Nasdaq: ALTR) is demonstrating several advanced reconfigurable logic technologies at the Intel Developers Forum (IDF) 2014 that showcase how its FPGA-based solutions are advancing the capabilities of software-defined data centers and high-performance computing applications. Altera's FPGA-based solutions on display showcase the capabilities of its... Read More