ThomasNet News Logo
Sign Up | Log In | ThomasNet Home | Promote Your Business
 Journals
Industry Market Trends ®
Fluid & Gas Flow Journal
Machining Journal
Procurement Journal
Tech Trends Journal
 Industry News
Latest New Product News
Association & Government News
Thought Leaders
 Product News
Adhesives and Sealants
Agricultural and Farming Products
Architectural and Civil Engineering Products
Automatic ID
Chemical Processing and Waste Management
Cleaning Products and Equipment
Communication Systems and Equipment
Computer Hardware and Peripherals
Construction Equipment and Supplies
Controls and Controllers
Display and Presentation Equipment
Electrical Equipment and Systems
Electronic Components and Devices
Explosives, Armaments and Weaponry
Fasteners and Hardware
Fluid and Gas Flow Equipment
Food Processing and Preparation
Green & Clean
Health, Medical and Dental Supplies and Equipment
HVAC
Labels, Tags, Signage and Equipment
Laboratory and Research Supplies and Equipment
Lubricants
Machinery and Machining Tools
Material Handling and Storage
Materials and Material Processing
Mechanical Components and Assemblies
Mechanical Power Transmission
Mining, Oil Drilling & Refining
Mounting and Attaching Products
Non-Industrial Products
Optics and Photonics
Packaging Products & Equipment
Paints and Coatings
Plant Furnishings and Accessories
Portable Tools
Printing and Duplicating Equipment
Retail and Sales Equipment
Robotics
Safety and Security Equipment
Sensors, Monitors and Transducers
Services
Software
Test and Measuring Instruments
Textile Industry Products
Thermal and Heating Equipment
Timers and Clocks
Transportation Industry Products
Vision Systems
Waste Handling Equipment
Welding Equipment and Supplies
 Press Releases
Products in the News
Company News
Mergers & Acquisitions
People in the News
Literature & Websites
 Resources
News Delivery Options
Newsletter Archive
SME
Browse Categories
Browse Companies
Mobile Edition
PR Resources
Licensing
Advertising
Call for Contributors, Guest Writers and Submissions
How to Write an effective Press Release
Trade Associations
Communication Systems & Equipment -> Fiber Optic Communication Systems & Equipment


Fiber Optic Communication Systems & Equipment







(Showing headlines 1 - 20)   more ....

Handheld Combination Analyzers debug satellite ground stations.

Keysight Technologies    New Delhi 110025  India
Sep 16, 2014 Enabling DDR4 DIMM protocol validation and debugging at over 2.5 Gbps, FieldFox analyzers provide solution for satellite ground station installation and maintenance. Products cover frequencies up to 26.5 GHz and provide all-in-one functionality: spectrum analyzer, full 2-port vector network analyzer, and power meter. Measurement Option 208 verifies frequency converters, and Option 212 expands cable testing beyond single-ended coax cable to provide insight into differential device performance.

Handheld Tweezer Meters are sized for one-hand operation on SMDs.

Handheld Tweezer Meters are sized for one-hand operation on SMDs.

Global Specialties    Yorba Linda, CA 92887
Sep 11, 2014 Offering 1%–3% basic accuracy, LCR-58 Tweezer LCR Meter offers functionality covering resistance, capacitance, inductance, ESR, DCR, and diode test. Standard features include Data Hold function, Auto Select mode, manually, and selectable frequency. Manual and auto range options are available. Covering resistance, capacitance, continuity, and diode test, PRO-57 Tweezer Digital Multimeter offers Data Hold function, Auto Select mode, and manually selectable range.

Multi-Mode Fiber System unifies multiple fire alarms.

Multi-Mode Fiber System unifies multiple fire alarms.

Fire-Lite Alarms    Northford, CT 06472 1653
Aug 12, 2014 Designed to join up to 16 remote fire alarm control panels together to report all systems' signals to central monitoring station, Lite-Connect allows more details to be reported on systems’ events, as opposed to traditional method of running copper signaling line circuits between buildings. Multi-mode fiber optic cable protects control panels from common ground faults and electrical surges caused by lightning. Information reported contains actual point or zone information for all event types.

High Density Energy Metering System comes in NEMA 1 enclosure.

High Density Energy Metering System comes in NEMA 1 enclosure.

Electro Industries/Gaugetech    Westbury, NY 11590
Jul 22, 2014 Without requiring complex redesign, Shark® MP200™ in Enclosure enables switchgear capability expansion and/or facilitates metering of circuits. This multipoint energy metering system in NEMA 1 type enclosure assembly suits high-density applications. Offering 0.5% Class Energy accuracy on all circuits, solution provides up to 24 energy metering points in one CPU. Unit can be ordered as eight 3-phase circuits or 24 single-phase circuits and offers multiple connectivity choices.

Power Meter is available with photovoltaic monitoring chip.

Solar Data Systems, Inc    Bethel, CT 06801
Jul 09, 2014 Able to be used for PV power plant monitoring, General Electric GE I-210+ with built-in Solar-Log® chip allows remote configuration of data logging and meter functions. Solar-Log chip monitors and logs incoming data from solar array with revenue-grade precision, including PBIs and SRECs. While chip can transmit data via 3G cellular modem or Ethernet, Solar-Log and GE Meter bus allows up to 16 more meters to be connected to monitoring system.

ADSS Cable features 100% gel-free construction.

OFS    Norcross, GA 30071
Jul 01, 2014 With span length capability up to 1,500 ft and fiber counts from 2–288 fibers, double jacket PowerGuide® DT All-Dielectric Self-Supporting Cable accelerates deployment by minimizing cable preparation time. Flexible buffer tubes facilitate routing and management within closures, but are rugged enough to pass IEEE 1222 sheave test for installation durability. Applications include power distribution networks, FTTH deployments, self-supporting aerial use, and direct use in ducts.

MPO Fiber Products comprise cables, coupling, and cleaner.

MPO Fiber Products comprise cables, coupling, and cleaner.

L-Com    North Andover, MA 01845
Jun 24, 2014 With push-pull design for facilitated mating/removal, dense multi-fiber round cables use 4 channels of MPO connector to receive and 4 to transmit. Each channel is 10gig rated using OM3 cable. MPO fiber optic coupler enables connection of one male MPO cable to one female MPO cable. By joining 2 cables and cross wiring them, coupler lets users change cable from straight to crossed or vice versa. Also available, SENKO dry cloth cleaner removes oil and dust contaminants from MPO fiber connectors.

All-in-One Instrument suits circuit debugging and validation.

National Instruments Corp.    Austin, TX 78759-3504
Jun 24, 2014 Featuring 10 x 7.5 x 2.9 in. benchtop design, VirtualBench integrates mixed-signal oscilloscope, function generator, digital multimeter, programmable DC power supply, and digital I/O. Users interact with VirtualBench through software applications that run on PCs or iPads. In addition to wireless connectivity, system offers consolidated view of multiple instruments, visualization on large multitouch display, and quick functionality to save data and screenshots.

Handheld Solar Power Meter measures up to 1,999 W/m˛.

Handheld Solar Power Meter measures up to 1,999 W/m˛.

Dwyer Instruments, Inc.    Michigan City, IN 46361
Jun 20, 2014 Using end mount light sensor, Model SLR-01 measures solar energy to determine appropriate position or location for solar panels. Autoranging meter can read and display in units of W/m˛ and BTU/(ft2*h). Large numbers and high contrast of 3˝ digit LCD enable users to read measurements in bright areas. Operating on 9 V carbon zinc battery, handheld meter is suited for solar farms, telemetry systems, and office buildings that utilize energy harvesting sensors.

Wire to Fiber Converter extends fire alarm system reach.

Wire to Fiber Converter extends fire alarm system reach.

Silent Knight    Maple Grove, MN 55369 4927
May 27, 2014 Suited for large facilities and multi-building campuses, UL-listed SK-F485C allows new and existing Silent Knight systems to increase wire runs between fire alarm control panels and power supplies while providing increased surge protection. Converter lets one Intelliknight™ addressable fire alarm control panel to be extended over fiber-optic cable to protect multiple buildings. Adaptable design elements of Silent Knight systems enable close fit regarding fire protection needs of each facility.

Fiber Optic Amplifier features fast response rate.

Fiber Optic Amplifier features fast response rate.

Banner Engineering Corp.    Minneapolis, MN 55441
May 20, 2014 Able to achieve 10 µsec response time with 5 µsec repeatability, DF-G2 provides visibility-optimized, dual digital display for signal level and threshold values. Interface facilitates setup and programming through displays and switches and buttons or via remote input teach wire. Complete user control is available regarding manipulation of all operating parameters, including switch point threshold, light/dark operate, output timing functions, electronic gain level, and sensor response speed.

Fiber Optic Trunk Cables/Assemblies serve wireless applications.

Fiber Optic Trunk Cables/Assemblies serve wireless applications.

RF Industries    San Diego, CA 92126 4202
May 16, 2014 Factory terminated fiber optic trunk cables utilize Corning FREEDM™ One fiber trunk cable. Available with 6 strand single mode or multi-mode, 12, 24, or 36 strand single mode configurations, trunk cables are flame retardant and UV resistant and can be used for indoor, outdoor, or direct burial applications. Fiber optic trunk cables are terminated with Corning LC or SC connectors with 2 m fanouts in standard or custom lengths.

Power Quality Meter supports low-voltage power supply option.

Electro Industries/Gaugetech    Westbury, NY 11590
May 05, 2014 Nexus® 1500 power quality monitor can be used with low-voltage power supply option that is UL rated at 18–60 Vdc to support 24–48 Vdc systems. This option lets meter be used in applications where it needs to remain on in order to record power quality events when AC mains voltage becomes unstable. In addition to 10 MHz resolution transient capture for waveform recording, standard features include one GB storage memory, color touchscreen UI, and multiple communication ports.

Packet Optical Transport System provides 1 Tbps throughput.

UTStarcom    Alameda, CA 94502
Apr 07, 2014 Combining MPLS-TP and Carrier Ethernet technologies, 9U fully redundant Model TN765 supports up to 96 ten Gigabit Ethernet ports and is suitable as core device in metro networks. Unit offers carrier-class sub 50 ms protection, centralized network management capabilities, network-wide time/clock synchronization, and high bandwidth efficiency of packet networks.

Power Splitters work with low PIM in-building DAS antennas.

Power Splitters work with low PIM in-building DAS antennas.

Pulse Electronics    Trevose, PA 19053
Mar 27, 2014 Respectively, DASSPLIT2WNF/3WNF/4WNF are 2-, 3-, and 4-way power splitters with N female connectors. Also available, DASSPLIT2WDIN 2-way power splitter has female 7 16 DIN connectors. Each of these products work with PIMinator low passive intermodulation (PIM) indoor distributed antenna system (iDAS) series to ensure PIM spec of -155 dBc at 2 x 20 W in buildings where multiple antennas are present to promote data rates as well as minimize dropped calls and other cellular phone issues.

LC Duplex Online/Offline Switch supports Gigabit data rates.

Electro Standards Laboratories    Cranston, RI 02921 3403
Mar 18, 2014 With QuickSwitch Model 6330, user can connect or disconnect two separate devices, ports IN and OUT, via online or offline connection. Single-channel unit features MEMS-based mirror/prism switch technology, and is service protocol, bit-rate, and data transparent. Fiber ports are LC duplex angle polished, single mode, 9/125 micron, and support wavelength of 1310 nm. Measuring 19.0 x 1.75 x 8.0 in., switch fits into 19 in. rack and takes up 1U of rack space.

Benchtop Optical Variable Attenuator has multiport design.

EXFO Inc.    Quebec G1M 2K2  Canada
Mar 14, 2014 Able to be remotely controlled via USB or Ethernet, FVA-3800 enables BER testing and system verification in laboratory or manufacturing environments. System has front panel control and integrated power meter, houses up to 4 attenuators, and handles range of applications, including system loss emulation, coherent transmission, as well as transceiver design and testing. Density, settling time, and reliability promote flexible use and enable product to satisfy research requirements.

Industrial Control Panel monitors solar systems.

Locus Energy    New York, NY 10018
Mar 04, 2014 Providing data acquisition for commercial and utility-scale solar PV installations, LGate 360 combines revenue-grade power meter and Modbus-enabled datalogger pre-wired in outdoor-rated metal enclosure. Unit includes integrated RS-485 surge suppression and power supply that accommodates all 3-phase configurations. Together with web-based SolarOS™ monitoring platform, LGate 360 enables plants to gather data for troubleshooting, asset optimization, and performance guarantee/billing functions.

Data Converters drive 100G, 300G, and 400G active optics.

Data Converters drive 100G, 300G, and 400G active optics.

TE Connectivity Ltd.    Berwyn, PA 19312
Feb 28, 2014 Using 25G VCSEL and PIN devices, TIA amplifier, and driver IC, Coolbit optical engines convert data from electrical signals to optical signals and drive technology behind TE 100G, 300G, and 400G active optics. Platform engines help communication systems conserve power, and QSFP28 modules perform at <1.5 W per transceiver. Optical engines enhance performance while satisfying high density and high bandwidth requirements.

Singlemode Switches suit polarization maintaining applications.

Singlemode Switches suit polarization maintaining applications.

LEONI Fiber Optics, Inc.    Williamsburg, VA 23188
Feb 27, 2014 Based on patented technology which combines micro-optics and micro-mechanic features, FiberSwitch® Series is designed for complete Visible wavelength range and Polarization Maintaining applications. While switches can be integrated into existing systems, custom specific solutions can also be realized. Typical applications include high channel count optical monitoring, optical line testing, spectroscopy, laser scanning microscopy, and optical coherence tomography.




(Showing headlines 1 - 20)   more ....


Home  |  My ThomasNet News®  |  Industry Market Trends®  |  Submit Release  |  Advertise  |  Contact News  |  About Us
Brought to you by Thomasnet.com        Browse ThomasNet Directory

Copyright © 2014 Thomas Publishing Company. All Rights Reserved.
Terms of Use - Privacy Policy