Product News: Optics & Photonics

Bidirectional Transceiver features hot-pluggable design.

Share Like Tweet Add Email

Press Release Summary:

June 4, 2012 - Used in pairs, Model C016PB01 plugs into Ethernet SFP port of D-Link switch or router to link port with network. Fiber optic 1000Base-LX transceiver transmits and receives signals on 1 fiber strand using 2 wavelengths. Intended for WDM Gigabit Ethernet links, fiber channel links, and SONET/SDH equipment interconnect applications, unit provides transmission distance up to 10 km over 9/125 micron single mode fiber with transmit range of -3 to -9 dBm and receive range of -1 to -21 dBm.

GAO RFID, Inc.

601 Milner AvenueC, 2nd Floor., Toronto, Canada

Original Press Release

D-Link Compatible 1000Base-LX SFP Bidirectional Transceiver

Press release date: June 1, 2012

Toronto, Canada - GAO Comm (www.GAOComm.com) has announced the release of its D-Link compatible 1000Base-LX SFP Bidirectional transceiver for WDM Gigabit Ethernet links, fiber channel links, SONET/SDH equipment interconnect and point-to-point FTTX application. It is a hot-pluggable I/O device that plugs into an Ethernet SFP port of a D-Link switch or router to link the port with the network.

This D-Link compatible small form factor hot pluggable fiber optic transceiver, model C016PB01, is used in pairs. These transceivers transmit and receive signals on one fiber strand using two wavelengths. These optical transceivers consist of two sections: the transmitter section uses 1550 nm DFB laser/1310 nm Fabry-Perot laser; the receiver section uses an integrated B type/A type detector preamplifier (IDP) mounted in an optical header and a limiting post-amplifier IC.

The transceiver uses standard simplex LC connectors for fiber cable connection and provides a long transmission distance of up to 10 km over 9/125 micron single mode fiber. It has a transmit power range of -3 to -9 dBm and a receive power range of -1 to -21 dBm. It features low power dissipation and RoHS compliance. In addition, the transceivers are compliant with SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) Specification and SFF-8472.

The D-Link compatible transceivers belong to GAO's family of D-Link compatible optical transceivers. This line includes a series of D-Link transceivers that can be used under different conditions such as D-Link Compatible 1000Base-SX SFP Transceiver, D-Link Compatible 1000Base-T GBIC Copper Transceiver as well as D-Link Compatible 1000Base-SX GBIC Optical Transceiver. GAO's pluggable transceivers offer a convenient and cost effective solution for use in data centers, metropolitan area access and ring networks, and storage area networks.

For sales inquiries please contact:
1-877 585-9555 ext. 601 - Toll Free (USA & Canada)
1-416 292-0038 ext. 601 - All Other Areas
sales@gaocomm.com

About GAO Comm
GAO Comm Inc. (www.GAOComm.com) is a well-known supplier of optical and electrical equipment and test instruments which are widely used in Telecommunications, CATV, Power industry and for Science and Research.

Share Like Tweet Add Email

LIKE THIS ARTICLE? DON’T MISS OUT ON OTHERS! Get Thomasnet’s industry newsletter now

Comments

comments powered by Disqus