Product News: Optics & Photonics

Optical Transceiver complies with XENPAK MSA Rev 3.0.

Share Like Tweet Add Email

Press Release Summary:

April 23, 2013 - Suitable for use in switches and modules that support XENPAK transceivers, 10.3 Gbps Model C018XX01 comprises optical transmitter and receiver, XAUI interface, Mux and Demux with clock and data recovery. Transceiver uses 850 nm VCSEL laser diode to achieve transmission distance up to 300 m over 50/125 multi-mode fiber. It also allows for MDIO and DOM and has SC connectors. Optical interface is compliant with IEEE802.3ae and 10GBASE-SR.

GAO RFID, Inc.

601 Milner AvenueC, 2nd Floor., Toronto, Canada

Original Press Release

Extreme Compatible 10GBASE-SR XENPAK Transceiver Compliant with IEEE802.3ae

Press release date: April 19, 2013

Toronto, Canada – GAO Comm (www.GAOComm.com) has announced the release of its extreme compatible 10GBASE-SR XENPAK transceiver which can be used in switches and modules that support XENPAK transceivers.

This high performance 10GBASE-SR XENPAK transceiver, model C018XX01, is a fully integrated 10.3Gbit/s optical transceiver module that consists of an 850 nm wavelength optical transmitter and receiver, XAUI interface, Mux and Demux with clock and data recovery (CDR). It is hot Z-pluggable and features up to 10.3 GBd bi-directional data links and RoHS compliance.

This transceiver uses an 850 nm VCSEL laser diode to achieve a transmission distance of up to 300 m over 50/125 multi-mode fiber. It also allows for MDIO and DOM and has SC connectors. In addition, the transceiver is compliant with XENPAK Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) Rev 3.0. Its optical interface is compliant with IEEE802.3ae and 10GBASE-SR.

This 10GBASE-SR XENPAK transceiver belongs to GAO’s family of Extreme compatible transceivers. This line includes a wide variety of Extreme compatible transceivers such as Extreme Compatible 10GBASE-ER XENPAK Transceiver which uses a cooled 1550 nm EML laser diode to achieve a transmission distance of up to 40 km over standard single mode fiber, and Extreme Compatible 1000Base-LX GBIC Transceiver which consists of two sections: the transmitter section incorporates an advanced FP laser diode and the receiver section uses an integrated InGaAs detector preamplifier (IDP) mounted in an optical header and a limiting post-amplifier IC.

For sales inquiries please contact:
1-877 585-9555 ext. 601 – Toll Free (USA & Canada)
1-416 292-0038 ext. 601 – All Other Areas
sales@gaocomm.com

About GAO Comm
GAO Comm Inc. (www.GAOComm.com) is a well-known supplier of optical and electrical equipment and test instruments which are widely used in Telecommunications, CATV, Power industry and for Science and Research.

Share Like Tweet Add Email

Comments

comments powered by Disqus