Product News: Communication Systems & Equipment

Online/Offline Switch uses MEMS-based mirror/prism technology.

Share Like Tweet Add Email

Press Release Summary:

February 10, 2014 - With QuickSwitch 6331, IT managers can connect or disconnect 2 separate devices, ports IN and OUT, via Online or Offline connection for each channel. Unit is controlled manually via front-panel pushbuttons. Switch position and power status are indicated via front-panel LEDs. Fiber ports are LC duplex angle-polished, single mode, 9/125 micron and support wavelength of 1,310 nm. Measuring 19.0 x 1.75 x 8.0 in., switch fits in 19 in. rack, occupying 1U of rack space.

Electro Standards Laboratories

36 Western Industrial Dr., Cranston, RI, 02921 3403, USA

Original Press Release

Model 6331 Connects or Disconnects Two Devices To or From Fiber Network

Press release date: February 6, 2014

Electro Standards Laboratories, Cranston, RI, announces the new Model 6331 dual-channel LC duplex online/offline switch. The Model 6331 allows IT Managers to connect or disconnect two separate devices, ports IN and OUT, via an Online or Offline connection for each channel. The QuickSwitch 6331 fits perfectly in a standard 19” rack, occupying just 1U of rack space. The dimensions of the switch are 19.0” W x 1.75” H x 8.0” D (48.3 x 4.4 x 20.3 cm). The unit weighs approximately 4.7 lbs. (2.1 Kg).

The Model 6331 is controlled manually via front-panel pushbuttons. Switch position and power status are easily ascertained via front-panel LEDs. One  (1) red LED indicates the Online position and (1) green LED indicates the Offline position for each channel.  Each individually controlled channel allows quick connection or disconnection between two fiber optic networks or devices. In the event that power is lost, all channels revert to the Offline position. When power is restored, all channels remain in the Offline position.

State-of-the-art MEMS-based mirror/prism switch technology supports Gigabit data rates. The Model 6331 is service protocol transparent as well as bit-rate and data transparent. The switch features optical data throughput scalability. The fiber ports are LC duplex angle-polished, single mode, 9/125 micron and support a wavelength of 1310 nm.

The Model 6331 comes complete with a UL approved 100VAC/240VAC, 50Hz/60Hz wall mount power module. This module supplies 12 VDC, 500mA to the switch. The module features a 2-prong, US, non-polarized plug.

An optional wide range power option is available, Catalog No. 517277. This module is a CE, RoHS, and UL listed table mount unit. It provides 100VAC/240VAC, 50Hz/60Hz and features an IEC 60320 C14 inlet. The Model 6331 paired with this wide range power supply provides an ideal switching solution for international applications.

For more information on the Model 6331 visit the company Website at http://www.electrostandards.com/ProductDetail/?productid=2277. Electro Standards’ staff of knowledgeable sales engineers is available to answer product and application questions at 401-943-1164.

Share Like Tweet Add Email

Comments

comments powered by Disqus