ThomasNet News Logo
Sign Up | Log In | ThomasNet Home | Promote Your Business

MPO Fiber Products comprise cables, coupling, and cleaner.

Print | 
Email |  Comment   Share  
MPO Fiber Products comprise cables, coupling, and cleaner.
MPO Fiber Products comprise cables, coupling, and cleaner.
Click Here to Enlarge Picture
June 24, 2014 - With push-pull design for facilitated mating/removal, dense multi-fiber round cables use 4 channels of MPO connector to receive and 4 to transmit. Each channel is 10gig rated using OM3 cable. MPO fiber optic coupler enables connection of one male MPO cable to one female MPO cable. By joining 2 cables and cross wiring them, coupler lets users change cable from straight to crossed or vice versa. Also available, SENKO dry cloth cleaner removes oil and dust contaminants from MPO fiber connectors.

L-com Introduces New MPO Fiber Products


L-Com
45 Beechwood Dr.
North Andover, MA, 01845
USA



Press release date: June 12, 2014

NORTH ANDOVER, MA -- L-com Global Connectivity, a designer and manufacturer of wired and wireless connectivity products, announced today that they are offering three new MPO fiber products: a 40gig rated cable, a coupler for cross wiring and a dry cloth cleaner. As data center bandwidth requirements continue to grow, Multifiber Push-On (MPO) technology has become the default cabling solution and these new products will give customers more dependability in their application.

"MPO cabling brings new challenges for IT professionals" said David Gallagher, Product Manager, "But L-com offers two styles of MPO couplers to help make configuration easier, and our MPO products offer high speed data performance without taking up valuable rack space."

The L-com multi-fiber round cables deliver advantages that far outweigh their size by offering up to 12 times the density than an SC connector of the same size. This product uses four channels of the MPO connector to receive and four to transmit. Each channel is 10gig rated using OM3 cable. With a push-pull design for easy mating and removal, significant installation time can be saved.

L-com's new MPO fiber optic coupler provides a fast and easy way to connect one male MPO cable (with alignment pins) to one female MPO cable (without alignment pins). By joining two cables and cross wiring them, this coupler allows users to quickly and easily change a cable from straight to crossed or vice versa without having to buy a new cable. Steel mounting clips allow for easy snap-in installation.

Cleaning fiber optic connectors is also critical to delivering a reliable network installation. The SENKO fiber optic cleaner is a dry cloth cleaner that is specially designed to clean MPO fiber connectors. The dust cap of the cleaner acts as an adapter for cleaning unmated connectors and it is estimated that this helpful tool can clean over 600 connectors and/or ports before requiring replacement. This cleaner is simple, easy to use, and highly effective at removing oil and dust contaminants that can inhibit optical performance.

For more information about this release, please contact:
Peter McNeil, Product Marketing Manager
978-682-6936 x1450, pmcneil@l-com.com

About L-com Global Connectivity

L-com Global Connectivity, a global leader in the manufacture of wired and wireless connectivity products, offers a wide range of solutions and unrivaled customer service for the electronics and data communications industries. The company's product portfolio includes cable assemblies, connectors, adapters, computer networking components, and custom products, as well as their HyperLink® brand of wireless products which include antennas, RF amplifiers, coaxial lightning and surge protectors, and NEMA rated enclosures. L-com's HyperLink® wireless products are designed for WiFi, WiMAX, SCADA, 802.11a/b/g/n/ac, RFID and Bluetooth applications. In addition to HyperLink®, L-com's other brands include MilesTek®, specialists in Military/Aeronautics connectivity solutions and Aiconics®, a leading manufacturer of electrical connector products.  Trusted for over 30 years, L-com, which is headquartered in North Andover, MA, is ISO 9001: 2008 certified and many of its products are UL® recognized For more information, please visit:  http://www.L-com.com/
Print | 
Email |  Comment   Share  
Contacts: View detailed contact information.


 

Post a comment about this story

Name:
E-mail:
(your e-mail address will not be posted)
Comment title:
Comment:
To submit comment, enter the security code shown below and press 'Post Comment'.
 



 See related product stories
More .....
 See more product news in:
Cleaning Products and Equipment
Communication Systems and Equipment
Electrical Equipment and Systems
Optics and Photonics
 More New Product News from this company:
Right-Angled USB Cable Line serve confined-space applications.
Dual Polarity 2.4/5 GHz Antennas have flat panel design.
Extension Cables target USB 2.0 micro B enabled peripherals.
Cat6 Lightning and Surge Protectors support PoE devices.
More ....
| Featured Manufacturing Jobs
 Other News from this company:
L-com to Exhibit at the BICSI 2014 Winter Conference
L-com Supports Gigabit WiFi with 802.11ac Antennas
L-com's Latest HyperLink Brand "EG" Antenna Achieves 29 dBi Gain
L-com's Right Angle Category 6 Ethernet Cables Win TMC's 2011 Communications Solutions Product of the Year Award
L-com Debuts Right Angle USB Mini B5 and Micro B Cables
More ....
 Tools for you
Watch Company 
View Company Profile
Company web site
More news from this company
E-mail this story to a friend
Save Story
Search for suppliers of
Fiber Optic Connectors
Cable Assembly Connectors
Cable Connectors
Fiber Optic Cables
Cables
Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies
Fiber Optic Equipment Cleaners
Join the forum discussion at:
The Machine Shop
Tools of the Trade
Wired In


Home  |  My ThomasNet News®  |  Industry Market Trends®  |  Submit Release  |  Advertise  |  Contact News  |  About Us
Brought to you by Thomasnet.com        Browse ThomasNet Directory

Copyright © 2014 Thomas Publishing Company. All Rights Reserved.
Terms of Use - Privacy Policy



Error close

Please enter a valid email address