ThomasNet News Logo
Sign Up | Log In | ThomasNet Home | Promote Your Business

LC Duplex Online/Offline Switch supports Gigabit data rates.

Print | 
Email |  Comment   Share  
March 18, 2014 - With QuickSwitch Model 6330, user can connect or disconnect two separate devices, ports IN and OUT, via online or offline connection. Single-channel unit features MEMS-based mirror/prism switch technology, and is service protocol, bit-rate, and data transparent. Fiber ports are LC duplex angle polished, single mode, 9/125 micron, and support wavelength of 1310 nm. Measuring 19.0 x 1.75 x 8.0 in., switch fits into 19 in. rack and takes up 1U of rack space.

Connect or Disconnect Two Devices to or from the Network via the Model 6330 Switch


Electro Standards Laboratories
36 Western Industrial Dr.
Cranston, RI, 02921 3403
USA



Acrobat PDF  Additional information provided by manufacturer

Press release date: March 13, 2014

Electro Standards Laboratories, Cranston, RI, announces the new QuickSwitch Model 6330 single channel LC duplex online/offline switch. This switch allows the user the capability of connecting or disconnecting two separate devices, ports IN and OUT, via an Online or Offline connection. The Model 6330 fits neatly into a standard 19” rack, taking up only 1U of rack space. The unit’s dimensions are 19.0” W x 1.75” H x 8.0” D (48.3 x 4.4 x 20.3 cm). The switch weighs approximately 4.5 lbs (2.0 Kg).

The Model 6330 is controlled manually via the front-panel pushbutton. The front-panel display features (1) Red LED (ONLINE) and (1) Green LED (OFFLINE) to indicate switch position and power. The switch features MEMS-based mirror/prism switch technology that supports Gigabit data rates. The unit is service protocol, bit-rate and data transparent. The Model 6330 offers optical data throughput scalability. The fiber ports are LC duplex angle polished, single mode, 9/125 micron and support a wavelength of 1310nm. This reliable switch reverts to the OFFLINE position when power is lost. When power is restored, the unit remains in the OFFLINE position.

The Model 6330 comes complete with a UL approved 100VAC/240VAC, 50 Hz/60Hz wall-mount power module. This module supplies 12VDC, 500 mA to the unit and features a 2-prong, US, non-polarized plug.

An optional wide range power module, Catalog No. 517277, is available as well. This particular table-mount module is CE, RoHS, and UL listed. This unit supplies 100VAC/240VAC, 50Hz/60Hz and features IEC 60320 C14 inlet. This power module when paired with the Model 6330 provides a complete LC duplex online/offline solution for IT managers worldwide.

For more information on the Model 6330 including a full-color application note and a link to the product specification sheet, visit the company Website http://www.electrostandards.com/ProductDetail/?productid=2276. Electro Standards has a knowledgeable staff of sales engineers to assist with product and application questions, call 401-943-1164 or email eslab@electrostandards.com.
Print | 
Email |  Comment   Share  
Contacts: View detailed contact information.


 

Post a comment about this story

Name:
E-mail:
(your e-mail address will not be posted)
Comment title:
Comment:
To submit comment, enter the security code shown below and press 'Post Comment'.
 



 See related product stories
More .....
 See more product news in:
Communication Systems and Equipment
Electrical Equipment and Systems
 More New Product News from this company:
A/B Network Switch offers access to two DB25 devices.
BNC Switch features automatic scan mode.
Off-Line Switch supports secure conference communications.
AB Switch provides reliable data backup switching.
Lithium Ion Supercapacitors come as individual cells and modules.
More ....
| Featured Manufacturing Jobs
 Other News from this company:
Electro Standards Laboratories Offers Supercapacitor Selection Guide
ESL's Ocean Wave Energy Harvesting Advancements Make Recent News
Lifetime Warranty Provided with Model 8086 RJ45 CAT6 AB Switch
Battery/Supercapacitor Systems for Pulsed Power Topic of Presentation at Energy Conversion Expo
Lifetime Guarantee Free with Manually Operated Model 9451 DB25 A/B/C Switch
More ....
 Tools for you
Watch Company 
View Company Profile
Company web site
More news from this company
E-mail this story to a friend
Save Story
Search for suppliers of
Fiber Optic Switches
Data Switches
Join the forum discussion at:
Tools of the Trade


Home  |  My ThomasNet News®  |  Industry Market Trends®  |  Submit Release  |  Advertise  |  Contact News  |  About Us
Brought to you by Thomasnet.com        Browse ThomasNet Directory

Copyright © 2014 Thomas Publishing Company. All Rights Reserved.
Terms of Use - Privacy Policy



Error close

Please enter a valid email address