ThomasNet News Logo
Sign Up | Log In | ThomasNet Home | Promote Your Business

Handheld Optical Variable Attenuator has auto-off function.

Print | 
Email |  Comment   Share  
Handheld Optical Variable Attenuator has auto-off function.
Handheld Optical Variable Attenuator has auto-off function.
Click Here to Enlarge Picture
September 17, 2012 - Built to be rugged, portable C0270001 combines attenuator and optical power meter functionality, works with typical 9/125 single mode fibers, and offers interchangeable FC and PC connectors. Unit is suited for use in fiber link certification and routine maintenance regarding digital system communication devices, such as PHD and SDH, as well as analog modulation CATV systems. Standard features include low battery indication, on line attenuation, and stepwise attenuation of 0.05 dB steps.

Handheld Optical Variable Attenuator Provides Auto-Off Function


(Archive News Story - Products mentioned in this Archive News Story may or may not be available from the manufacturer.)

GAO FiberOptics Inc.
601 Milner Avenue. 2nd floor
Toronto, Canada



Press release date: September 12, 2012

Toronto, Canada - GAO Fiber Optics (www.GAOFiberOptics.com) has announced the release of its handheld optical variable attenuator which is commonly used in fiber link certification, routine maintenance and in lab environments. The attenuator can be used in digital system communication devices such as PHD and SDH and also in analog modulation CATV systems.

This optical variable attenuator, model C0270001, features a rugged design, high portability and ease-of-use. It also features low battery indication, on line attenuation, auto-off function and stepwise attenuation of 0.05 dB steps. It is ideal for such applications as telecom maintenance, CATV maintenance, comprehensive cable construction systems, optical instruments research and development and optical communication training.

This handheld optical variable attenuator is used with single-mode fiber for continuously variable optical signal attenuation. It combines the functionality of both an attenuator and an optical power meter and allows users to set the output power level directly thus improving the overall testing efficiency. It works with typical 9/125 single mode fibers and offers FC and PC interchangeable connectors for selection.

This handheld optical variable attenuator belongs to GAO's family of Fiber Optical Instruments. Featured products in this line include Handheld Optical Power Multi Meter which conducts absolute and relative power tests, optical loss tests for fiber optic cable and passive optical devices, Handheld Laser Source which is an ideal instrument for optical network installation, trouble shooting and maintenance in fiber optic systems and Multi-Function Optical Talk Sets which can carry out full-duplex communication with a high quality connection over an exceptional communication distance.

For sales inquiries please contact:
1-877 585-9555 ext. 601 - Toll Free (USA Canada)
1-416 292-0038 ext. 601 - All Other Areas
sales@gaofiberoptics.com

About GAO Fiber Optics
GAO Fiber Optics (www.GAOFiberOptics.com), a member company of GAO Group, is professionally engaged in RD and production of fiber optical communication products.
Print | 
Email |  Comment   Share  
Contacts: View detailed contact information.


 

Post a comment about this story

Name:
E-mail:
(your e-mail address will not be posted)
Comment title:
Comment:
To submit comment, enter the security code shown below and press 'Post Comment'.
 



 See related product stories
More .....
 See more product news in:
Communication Systems and Equipment
Electronic Components and Devices
Optics and Photonics
 More New Product News from this company:
Hand-Held OTDR offers memory capacity of 300 test curves.
Fiber Ethernet Switch offers transmission ranges up to 120 km.
Gigabit Ethernet Converter features RJ45 and SFP port.
Optical Talk Set conducts full-duplex communication.
SFP Transceiver provides 1.25 Gbps bidirectional data links.
More ....
| Featured Manufacturing Jobs
 Other News from this company:
Handheld Laser Source Used for LAN, WAN, CATV and Long-Distance Optical Networks
Handheld Optical Time Domain Reflectometer with Large Memory Capacity
Cisco Compatible 10GBASE-SR XFP Transceiver Boasts Long Transmission Distance
Digital Fiber Fusion Splicer Features a Large LCD Screen
Optical Visual Fault Locator Suited for Field Operation
More ....
 Tools for you
Watch Company 
View Company Profile
Company web site
More news from this company
E-mail this story to a friend
Save Story
Search for suppliers of
Attenuators
Variable Attenuators
Fiber Optic Attenuators
Join the forum discussion at:
Wired In




Home  |  My ThomasNet News®  |  Industry Market Trends®  |  Submit Release  |  Advertise  |  Contact News  |  About Us
Brought to you by Thomasnet.com        Browse ThomasNet Directory

Copyright © 2014 Thomas Publishing Company. All Rights Reserved.
Terms of Use - Privacy Policy



Error close

Please enter a valid email address