Product News: Optics & Photonics, Communication Systems & Equipment, Electrical Equipment & Systems

Fiber Optic Trunk Cables/Assemblies serve wireless applications.

Share Like Tweet Add Email

Press Release Summary:

May 16, 2014 - Factory terminated fiber optic trunk cables utilize Corning FREEDM™ One fiber trunk cable. Available with 6 strand single mode or multi-mode, 12, 24, or 36 strand single mode configurations, trunk cables are flame retardant and UV resistant and can be used for indoor, outdoor, or direct burial applications. Fiber optic trunk cables are terminated with Corning LC or SC connectors with 2 m fanouts in standard or custom lengths.

RF Industries

7610 Miramar Rd., San Diego, CA, 92126 4202, USA

Original Press Release

RF Industries Manufactures Standard and Custom Fiber Optic Trunk Cables for Wireless Infrastructure Applications

Press release date: May 5, 2014

FiberTrunkCable_260x181Fiber optic cable assemblies are increasing installed in wireless infrastructure applications replacing copper with fiber to the antenna. RF Industries provides factory terminated fiber optic trunk cables utilizing Corning FREEDM™ One fiber trunk cable. Available with 6 strand single mode or multi-mode, 12, 24, or 36 strand single mode configurations, the trunk cables are flame-retardant, UV-resistant and can be used for indoor, outdoor, or direct burial applications.

Fiber optic trunk cables are terminated with Corning brand LC or SC connectors with 2 meter fanouts in standard or custom lengths by Cables Unlimited of Long Island New York, a division of RF industries. Cables Unlimited is a Corning Gold House member, an elite group with the highest production and quality standards having demonstrated manufacturing and business excellence over many years.

Available through Cables Unlimited, a division of RF Industries. For additional information contact Craig Catalano at (800) 590-9965, (631) 563-6363, quotes@cables-unlimited.com or visit www.cables-unlimited.com.  RF Industries (NASDAQ RFIL) is a leading supplier of connectivity solutions provided through its operating divisions: RF Connectors, RF Cable Assembly, Aviel Electronics, OddCables.com and Cables Unlimited.

Share Like Tweet Add Email

LIKE THIS ARTICLE? DON’T MISS OUT ON OTHERS! Get Thomasnet’s industry newsletter now

Comments

comments powered by Disqus