Product News: Test & Measuring Instruments, Computer Hardware & Peripherals, Optics & Photonics

Fiber Optic Module covers distances up to 2,000 m.

Share Like Tweet Add Email

Press Release Summary:

March 4, 2009 - Targeted at industrial Ethernet use, X20 hub system has 100Base-FX underlying standard, and is based on duplex LC technology. There is no loss of performance (wire speed), as internal downgrading technology is not used. Unit also comes with 2 RJ45 connections.

B & R Industrial Automation

1250 Northmeadow Parkway, S-100, Roswell, GA, 30076, USA

Original Press Release

Fiber Optic Connection Goes the Distance

Press release date: February 1, 2009

B&R has expanded the X20 hub system to include a fiber optic module, thereby increasing the distance between decentralized, remote modules up to 2,000 meters (1,242 miles).

The modular X20 hub system was developed for Industrial Ethernet use. Different hub devices can be easily configured from a kit. Hub units with two RJ45 connections are available, which are simply lined up together or added to a bus controller.

The new module is a major expansion to the system. Compared to copper wiring running over Fast Ethernet, which can only cover distances up to 100 meters, the new fiber optic module covers distances up to 2,000 meters. The underlying standard is 100Base-FX, based on duplex LC technology. No internal downgrading technology is used, which means there is no loss of performance (wire speed). Therefore, the fiber optic module is optimally suited e.g. for use in the X20 hub system in any POWERLINK topology.

B&R company profile
B&R is the world's largest and most successful private company in the area of automation equipment manufacturing. The motto "Perfection in Automation" has provided the foundation for the company since B&R was founded in 1979. Today, B&R employs 1,780 employees worldwide and has an exceptional global presence with more than 155 sales offices in over 60 countries.

B&R USA, based in Atlanta, GA, has been working closely with their customers since 1987. Since then, B&R USA has continuously grown as a sales and support organization through both direct sales offices and B&R's unique Automation Partner distribution network. Today, B&R USA has a network of more than 20 offices throughout the USA and is there for its customers locally.

Share Like Tweet Add Email

Comments

comments powered by Disqus