ThomasNet News Logo
Sign Up | Log In | ThomasNet Home | Promote Your Business

Bend-Optimized Fibers enable smaller cables, higher fiber count.

Print Story
Print | 
email story Email |  Comment Comment   Share facebook twitter reddit StumbleUpon Delicious Digg  
February 27, 2013 - Without compromising fiber strength or long-term reliability, AllWave® FLEX and FLEX+ Bend-Optimized Single-Mode Fiber with 200 micron coating enable MiDia® 2FX microcables to minimize cabled diameters for use in congested duct networks. AllWave FLEX maintains low bending loss across full usable spectrum of wavelengths, from 1,260–1,625 nm, and can be coiled into 20 mm dia loop with less than 0.5 dB incurred loss at 1,625 nm and less than 0.2 dB incurred loss at 1,550 nm.

(Archive News Story - Products mentioned in this Archive News Story may or may not be available from the manufacturer.)
Original Press Release

OFS
2000 Northeast Expressway
Norcross, GA, 30071
USA



New Bend-Optimized Fibres with 200-Micron Diameter Enable Smaller Cables, Higher Fibre Counts


Now Available in OFS' MiDia® 2FX Cables

LONDON -- OFS, a leading edge designer, manufacturer and supplier of innovative fibre optic network solutions, today announced the introduction of AllWave(®) FLEX and AllWave(® )FLEX+ Bend-Optimized Single- Mode Fibre with a 200 micron coating for use in cables with higher fibre counts and in microcables where cable diameters must be minimized.

The fibre's bend-optimized design enables tight, low loss bends without risking fibre strength and long-term reliability. These fibres occupy 46 percent less area than conventional 250 micron coated fibre, enabling smaller diameter cables with a greater number of fibres per tube.

The new fibres with significantly increased fibre density enable OFS' new MiDia(®) 2FX microcables, to minimize cabled diameters for use in todays congested duct networks.  The MiDia 2FX cable range provides potential for system build cost reduction by increasing installation distance, reducing the number of installations and maximizing the use of congested and limited availability ducts.

MiDia 2FX cable is being presented at the FTTH conference in London 20-21 February at OFS' Gold Sponsorship stand, G18, and is generally available now.

200 micron AllWave FLEX fibre supports higher density and lower diameter cables, providing outstanding macrobend and microbend performance for access, Fibre-to-the-Home (FTTH), and enterprise networks, or any application where small bend diameters may be encountered. This ITU-T G.657.A1 fibre maintains very low bending loss across the full usable spectrum of wavelengths from 1260 to 1625 nm. It can be coiled into a 20 mm diameter loop with < 0.5 dB incurred loss at 1625 nm and < 0.2 dB incurred loss at 1550 nm - five times better bending performance than conventional single-mode and leading "low water peak" fibres.

200 micron AllWave FLEX+ fibre offers enhanced bend performance, ideally suited for in-building and connectivity applications, and full compatibility and compliance with the current installed base of conventional ITU-T G.652 single-mode fibres. It is an excellent choice for higher density cables for Access networks, high-density Fibre-to-the-Home (FTTH) applications, cell sites, enterprise networks, or any application where high fibre count lower diameter cable may be encountered. It meets and exceeds both ITU-T G.657-A2 and G.652.D recommendations and International Standard IEC 60793-2-50 specifications.

OFS maximizes the reliability of its bend-optimized single-mode fibres through the use of synthetic glass and our highly protective D-Lux(®) acrylate coating. This enables significantly smaller bend diameters with lower loss and improved fibre strength and long-term reliability.

These products retain all the performance benefits of OFS' AllWave Zero Water Peak (ZWP) Fibre, the first fibre to eliminate the water peak defect found in conventional fibre, due to OFS' patented ZWP fibre manufacturing process, which eliminates hydrogen-aging defects. Their ultra-low fibre Polarization Mode Dispersion (PMD) enables speed and distance upgrades.

About OFS
OFS is a world-leading designer, manufacturer and provider of optical fibre, optical fibre cable, connectivity, FTTX and specialty photonics solutions.  Our marketing, sales, manufacturing and research teams provide forward-looking, innovative products and solutions in areas including Telecommunications, Medicine, Industrial Automation, Sensing, Government, Aerospace and Defense applications. We provide reliable, cost effective optical solutions to enable our customers to meet the needs of today's and tomorrow's digital and energy consumers and businesses.

OFS' corporate lineage dates back to 1876 and includes technology powerhouses such as AT&T and Lucent Technologies. Today, OFS is owned by Furukawa Electric, a multi-billion dollar global leader in optical communications.

Headquartered in Norcross (near Atlanta) Georgia, U.S., OFS is a global provider with facilities in China, Denmark, Germany, Russia, and the United States.

For more information, please visit www.ofsoptics.com.

OFS PR Contact:
Sherry Salyer
Public Relations
OFS
shsalyer@ofsoptics.com
Phone: +1 (770) 798-4210
Print Story
Print | 
Email |  Comment   Share  
Contacts: View detailed contact information.


 

Post a comment about this story

Name:
E-mail:
(your e-mail address will not be posted)
Comment title:
Comment:
To submit comment, enter the security code shown below and press 'Post Comment'.
 



 See related product stories
More .....
 See more product news in:
Communication Systems and Equipment
Electrical Equipment and Systems
Optics and Photonics
 More New Product News from this company:
ZWP Single-Mode Optical Fiber eliminates water peak defect.
Double Clad Optical Fibers serve fiber laser applications.
Fiber Laser Cavity outputs up to 1 kW.
Fiber Identifier detects signal on bend-insensitive fiber.
Multimode Fibers improve connectivity in data centers.
More ....
| Featured Manufacturing Jobs
 Other News from this company:
OFS Announces Highly Nonlinear Fiber
OFS Announces the Launch of Few-Mode Fibers Series
OFS SlimBox(TM) Portfolio Expands to Include Drop System for Smart FTTH Connections
OFS TruePhase® IPLM Inline Polarimeter Powers up New Ridge Technologies Test and Measurement Platform
OFS Joins Allied Fiber's Dark Fiber Community
More ....
 Tools for you
Watch Company 
View Company Profile
Company web site
More news from this company
E-mail this story to a friend
Save Story
Search for suppliers of
Optical Fibers
Flexible Cables
Fiber Optic Cables
Join the forum discussion at:
Wired In


Home  |  My ThomasNet News®  |  Industry Market Trends®  |  Submit Release  |  Advertise  |  Contact News  |  About Us
Brought to you by Thomasnet.com        Browse ThomasNet Directory

Copyright © 2014 Thomas Publishing Company. All Rights Reserved.
Terms of Use - Privacy Policy



Error close

Please enter a valid email address