ThomasNet News Logo
Sign Up | Log In | ThomasNet Home | Promote Your Business

Nortel Compatible 1000Base-ZX GBIC Transceiver with Duplex SC Connector

Print | 
Email |  Comment   Share  

Nortel Compatible 1000Base-ZX GBIC Transceiver with Duplex SC Connector
Nortel Compatible 1000Base-ZX GBIC Transceiver with Duplex SC Connector
Click Here to Enlarge Picture

(Archive News Story - Products mentioned in this Archive News Story may or may not be available from the manufacturer.)

GAO RFID, Inc.
601 Milner AvenueC
Toronto, Canada



Press release date: November 23, 2012

Toronto, Canada - GAO Comm (www.GAOComm.com) is offering this Nortel compatible 1000Base-ZX GBIC transceiver which has a 1550 nm operating wavelength for single mode fiber (SMF). This transceiver is specially designed for WDM Gigabit Ethernet Links, Fiber Channel Links and SONET/SDH equipment interconnect.

This Nortel compatible 1000Base-ZX GBIC transceiver, model C01HG104, provides an operating data rate up to 1.25 Gb/s. It consists of two sections: the transmitter section incorporates an advanced DFB laser, and the receiver section uses an integrated InGaAs detector preamplifier (IDP) mounted in an optical header and a limiting post-amplifier IC. It boasts TTL RX-LOS output which simplifies interface to external circuitry.

This Nortel compatible 1000Base-ZX GBIC transceiver features a hot-pluggable SFP footprint, RoHS compliance, low power dissipation and metal enclosure for lower EMI. It is compliant with GBIC interface converters specification Rev. 5.5 as well as Gigabit Ethernet standard as specified in IEEE 802.3z. It is able to offer a long transmission distance up to 80 km over single mode fiber. In addition, a 20-pin SCA-2 host connector is used to connect the converter to the host system.

This high performance Nortel compatible 1000Base-ZX GBIC transceiver belongs to GAO's family of Nortel Compatible Optical Transceivers. Similar products in this line are Nortel Compatible 1000Base-T GBIC Copper Transceiver, Nortel Compatible 1000Base-SX GBIC Optical Transceiver and Nortel Compatible 1000Base-LX GBIC Transceiver. This line also includes Nortel Compatible 1000Base-SX SFP Transceiver which provides standard AC coupled CML for high speed signal and LVTTL control and monitoring of signals and Nortel Compatible 1000Base-ZX SFP Transceiver which is compliant with SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) specification and SFF-8472.

For sales inquiries please contact:
1-877 585-9555 ext. 601 - Toll Free (USA & Canada)
1-416 292-0038 ext. 601 - All Other Areas
sales@gaocomm.com

About GAO Comm
GAO Comm Inc. (www.GAOComm.com) is a well-known supplier of optical and electrical equipment and test instruments which are widely used in Telecommunications, CATV, Power industry and for Science and Research.

Print | 
Email |  Comment   Share  
Contacts: View detailed contact information.


 

Post a comment about this story

Name:
E-mail:
(your e-mail address will not be posted)
Comment title:
Comment:
To submit comment, enter the security code shown below and press 'Post Comment'.
 



 See related product stories
More .....
 See more product news in:
Optics and Photonics
 More New Product News from this company:
Optical Transceiver complies with XENPAK MSA Rev 3.0.
Hot-Pluggable 1000Base-SX SFP Transceiver is D-Link compatible.
Fiber Optic Transceivers offer 10 km max transmission distance.
Handheld Optical Variable Attenuator has rugged, portable design.
Optical Transceiver Module supports data rates to 10.3 Gbps.
More ....
| Featured Manufacturing Jobs
 Other News from this company:
Handheld E1 BER Tester for ITU-T G.821, G.826 and M.2100 Performance Analysis
Portable High Performance Spectrum Analyzer with GPS Function
E1/Ethernet Tester Equipped with a Color HD Touch Screen
Automotive Tester/Diagnostic Oscilloscope for Vehicle Power Tests
Portable ADSL2+ Tester Boasts Web Page Browsing Function
More ....
 Tools for you
Watch Company 
View Company Profile
Company web site
More news from this company
E-mail this story to a friend
Save Story
Search for suppliers of
Fiber Optic Transceivers
Join the forum discussion at:
Wired In


Home  |  My ThomasNet News®  |  Industry Market Trends®  |  Submit Release  |  Advertise  |  Contact News  |  About Us
Brought to you by Thomasnet.com        Browse ThomasNet Directory

Copyright © 2014 Thomas Publishing Company. All Rights Reserved.
Terms of Use - Privacy Policy



Error close

Please enter a valid email address